KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aquilatadas (help with phrase)

English translation: valued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aquilatadas (help with phrase)
English translation:valued
Entered by: Julio Torres

19:19 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: aquilatadas (help with phrase)
Talking about road and rail infrastructures:

aún pueden mejorar con inversiones, que auque (sic) importantes en términos absolutos, en relativo son aquilatadas, y con un “consumo” de territorio escaso, en comparación con otros emplazamientos.

Relatively speaking they're what? It seems pretty badly written to me
William Pairman
Spain
valued
Explanation:
And you're right, it's pretty bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is \"they\'re not valued at all\". May be the author tried to say: \"son aquilatadas relativamente\".
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Julio, and Teju too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valuedJulio Torres
3opcionesteju


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opciones


Explanation:
En el diccionario Oxford, bajo aquilatar:

to assay, to assess
una persona de aquilatada honradez = a person of proven honesty

I think in this case the second meaning applies better, could they be referring to proven investments?

Maybe someone else can confirm if I'm on the right track. I'm not familiar with this expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 19:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster

aquilatamiento = assay, evaluation, appraisal (of character)
aquilatar = to assay, appraise, calculate quality or value, calculate worth or merit of person or thing, to purify, to refine

If we had more context, maybe we could be of more help. Could you give us more of what comes before?

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valued


Explanation:
And you're right, it's pretty bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is \"they\'re not valued at all\". May be the author tried to say: \"son aquilatadas relativamente\".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Julio, and Teju too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, valued, pondered, assessed
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto =)