KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

La uva se recoge en comportones

English translation: Grapes are harvested in barrels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La uva se recoge en comportones
English translation:Grapes are harvested in barrels
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

17:13 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winemaking
Spanish term or phrase: La uva se recoge en comportones
Context:

La bodega tiene en propiedad 17 Ha. cuya edad del viñedo oscila entre 25 y 45 años. El mantenimiento del suelo con cubierta vegetal es fundamental para el control de la producción, del vigor y sobre todo para la calidad de la uva. El aporte que se le hace al suelo es abono orgánico. No se utilizan herbicidas. La uva se recoge en comportones y se fermenta en lagos de hormigón mediante maceración carbónica.
Donovan Libring
Grapes are harvested in barrels
Explanation:
of grapes, his insistence on hand-harvesting and the use of barrels for both
... The grapes are harvested by hand and crushed into stainless-steel tanks ...
www.saratogawine.com/StFrancis
wine in the country, and is made exclusively from hand harvested grapes. ...
harvested on November 27, produced only two barrels of this wine which will ...
www.rives-blanques.com/wines.htm
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Grapes are harvested in barrels
Adriana Vozzi
5the grapes are collected in large BASKETS
bigedsenior
4tall straight barrelsRefugio
4the grapes are gathered in large barrels
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grapes are gathered in large barrels


Explanation:
When the grapes ripen
... wine yard large barrels should be prepared to put grapes and new wine in. ... of them gather grapes, and the fifth carries full baskets to large barrels ...
www.eat-online.net/english/ habits/croatia/grapes_ripen.htm

Nautilus Estate
... derives its name from both the whitish velvety covering found on the grapes, ... We have both large barrels and small barrels. With the Nebbiolo for the ...
vineyardclub.beveragebistro.com/barolo.html

Hickory Daily Record Winery Article - May 2, 2001
... The grapes are first pumped into large barrels at a temperature of 35 degrees to begin the initial fermentation process. ...
www.valdese.com/article_hickory_daily_record_050201.htm

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grapes are harvested in barrels


Explanation:
of grapes, his insistence on hand-harvesting and the use of barrels for both
... The grapes are harvested by hand and crushed into stainless-steel tanks ...
www.saratogawine.com/StFrancis
wine in the country, and is made exclusively from hand harvested grapes. ...
harvested on November 27, produced only two barrels of this wine which will ...
www.rives-blanques.com/wines.htm


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  Roberto Hall: Maybe "open barrels" would be best (?)
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el aporte Roberto

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
52 mins
  -> Gracias Toja

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
57 mins
  -> Muy amable Cecilia

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Patricia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall straight barrels


Explanation:
Here is the image:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.geocities....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the usual rounded barrels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, lost part of that url. Just do an image search for comportones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 17:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grapes are collected in tall straight barrels.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the grapes are collected in large BASKETS


Explanation:
These are baskets and not barrels.

DRAE
comporta.
(De comportar, llevar).
1. f. <<<Especie de canasta>>>, más ancha por arriba que por abajo, que usan en algunas partes para transportar las uvas en la vendimia.

The larger containers generally took the form of <<<wooden baskets bound with iron>>> or wicker baskets. They would be strapped to the harvesters' backs and could contain as much as 50 kilograms of grapes
http://www.museeduvinparis.com/gbmusee/visite/viticulture.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-20 03:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A side note as to why these are used.

- Vendimia en comportas de madera de chopo de forma tronco-cónica (base grande en la boca) de unos 80-90 Kg. La forma tronco-cónica reparte el peso de la uva y la madera vieja hace que las comportas, además de la uva, transporten levadura salvaje acantonada en sus paredes.
http://www.verema.com/opinamos/articulos/articulo.asp?articu...


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28