KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

del vigor

English translation: (plant / vine) vigor


02:54 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winemaking
Spanish term or phrase: del vigor
del vigor in this context??? How would you best translate this within the sentence?

Context:

El objetivo de ésta bodega es la obtención de un vino de calidad, totalmente natural y elaborado de forma tradicional. Los viñedos situados entre el río Ebro hasta la ladera sur de la Sierra de Cantabria que los protege de los rigores climatológicos. La bodega tiene en propiedad 17 Ha. cuya edad del viñedo oscila entre 25 y 45 años. El mantenimiento del suelo con cubierta vegetal es fundamental para el control de la producción, del vigor y sobre todo para la calidad de la uva.
Donovan Libring
English translation:(plant / vine) vigor
Explanation:
EO Study: Flying High for Fine Wine Page 2
... He explains that in order to age into a fine wine, grapes have to be just right ... the vigor of the vine with the number of grapes the vine produces. ...
eobglossary.gsfc.nasa.gov/Study/Grapes/grapes_2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Times
... Mr. Johnson became interested in wine grapes in the early 90's, ... below to make a powerful connection between the grapes and their vigor or strength." ...
www.terraspase.com/article1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine Grapes
... The Puget sound is ideally situated for growing premium wine grapes. ... Has good vigor, dark leaves and ripens very early in our climate, ...
pswg.org/grapes.htm - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

The Economics of Wine Production in Virginia
... of high quality wine grapes, grape production represents a profitable, ... in the row is increased under conditions where high vigor may be expected, ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/viticulture/463-008/463-008.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks. You learn something new everyday.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(plant / vine) vigorRefugio
3plant strenghtxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant strenght


Explanation:
Hola Donovan,
No tengo la plena seguridad de que se diga así en inglés pero aquí te dejo esta definición de un Glosario de vinos (enlace) que podría serte útil:

"Vigor
Fortaleza de una planta."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 03:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Typo! ***strength*** ¶:^S


    Reference: http://www.lavidagourmet.com.mx/glosario.asp?letra=V&IDcanal...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(plant / vine) vigor


Explanation:
EO Study: Flying High for Fine Wine Page 2
... He explains that in order to age into a fine wine, grapes have to be just right ... the vigor of the vine with the number of grapes the vine produces. ...
eobglossary.gsfc.nasa.gov/Study/Grapes/grapes_2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Times
... Mr. Johnson became interested in wine grapes in the early 90's, ... below to make a powerful connection between the grapes and their vigor or strength." ...
www.terraspase.com/article1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine Grapes
... The Puget sound is ideally situated for growing premium wine grapes. ... Has good vigor, dark leaves and ripens very early in our climate, ...
pswg.org/grapes.htm - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

The Economics of Wine Production in Virginia
... of high quality wine grapes, grape production represents a profitable, ... in the row is increased under conditions where high vigor may be expected, ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/viticulture/463-008/463-008.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks. You learn something new everyday.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, transpaws

agree  jward
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, JW