KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

grind

English translation: ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grind
English translation:ground
Entered by: David Russi

18:26 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: grind
Por favor necesito saber cuál es en inglés el pasado de "Grind". La frase a traducir es: "La uva molida atraviesa..." Muchas gracias.
José Barea
ground
Explanation:
ground grapes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-14 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin embargo, no me parece que \"grind\" sea lo más indicado para uvas, quizás \"crush\" sea más apropiado: \"crushed grapes\".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ground
David Russi
5groundGloria Carranza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ground


Explanation:
ground grapes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-14 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin embargo, no me parece que \"grind\" sea lo más indicado para uvas, quizás \"crush\" sea más apropiado: \"crushed grapes\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: agree.."ground grapes" does not sound right.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Hall: creo que el término es "pressed" grapes
23 mins
  -> Yes, pressed sounds good, though it might depend of the context. Thanks!

agree  lyneRJ
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Definitely correct grammatically, but ground grapes sound like grapes that grow on the ground :-)
59 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia: Yes crushed grapes
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground


Explanation:
ground es el pasado de grind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igual iba a añadir que tal vez sea mejor decir \"crushed grapes\"

Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): cisternas
Non-PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Roberto Hall, Walter Landesman