KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

se caracteriza

English translation: is characterized...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se caracteriza
English translation:is characterized...
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

23:34 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: se caracteriza
Contexto: Por este método tenemos el espumante XX y se caracteriza porque todo el proceso se lleva a cabo en una botella
Celeste Orellana Issaly
it is characterized by the process, which takes place entirely in the bottle
Explanation:
A sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 23:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entire phrase: This method gives rise to the spumante and it is characterized by the process, which takes place entirely in the bottle
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is characterized by the process, which takes place entirely in the bottle
Carmen Schultz
4 +1it stands above/out among (the rest)
Marcelo González
4it distinguishes itself
Maria
4one of the main features of this process is the fact that...
Cecilia Della Croce
3it is unmistakableLancashireman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it distinguishes itself


Explanation:
u otra opción, "which process is characteristic because it...."

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is characterized by the process, which takes place entirely in the bottle


Explanation:
A sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 23:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entire phrase: This method gives rise to the spumante and it is characterized by the process, which takes place entirely in the bottle

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Although I would remove the comma in "process, which", and write "process that". Saludos.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis!

agree  mar52
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is unmistakable


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it stands above/out among (the rest)


Explanation:
En este contexto, me parece que es esto. :-)



Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the main features of this process is the fact that...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish