KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

francos en nariz

English translation: sound on the nose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franco en nariz (vino)
English translation:sound on the nose
Entered by: Javier Herrera

10:47 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / biology
Spanish term or phrase: francos en nariz
it is about some people who are or are not able to smell something.....
I might be mistaken
thanks in advance
Erika Vizkeleti
sound (on the nose)
Explanation:
Erika,
I can't believe it refers to a person (unless you provide the sentence, but I would say it's poorly written).
We often say "en nariz" or "en boca" after an adjective for the wine. Franco, as an adjective for a person, would mean "honest", nothing else.
Having said that, I've got references with definitions of both "franco" and "sound" for wine.
Sound: - Wine that is not spoiled or defective and does not have any inadequate smells or tastes. The term is usually applied to the olfactory phase. www.winesfromspain.com
Franco: Vino que no muestra poseer defectos en su aroma o sabor. http://www.saberdevinos.cl/html/glosario/cont_f.html
HTH
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 15:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're possitive that "franco" refers to the tasters maybe a pun is intended.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
gracias a todos, me he equivocado al no pensar en el vino sino en la persona, y por eso no tenia sentido la frase. Ya esta todo claro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sound (on the nose)Javier Herrera
4taster
Antonio Barros
3bold on the nosetrufflejus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taster


Explanation:
I know that a person who taste a wine is named wine taster as seen in
www.sallys-place.com/beverages/wine/wine_glossery.htm,
www.viamagazine.com/top_stories/ articles/great_taste03.asp
www.sallys-place.com/beverages/wine/wine_glossery.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 12:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a taster, you find some references:
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,108182,00.html
flavoractiv.com/home/beer/beer. php?page=tasterTrainModexample&lang=en
csiro.au/ page.asp?type=featureArticle&id=SendintheSensors
oregonwines.com/wine101.php?SectionID=8

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound (on the nose)


Explanation:
Erika,
I can't believe it refers to a person (unless you provide the sentence, but I would say it's poorly written).
We often say "en nariz" or "en boca" after an adjective for the wine. Franco, as an adjective for a person, would mean "honest", nothing else.
Having said that, I've got references with definitions of both "franco" and "sound" for wine.
Sound: - Wine that is not spoiled or defective and does not have any inadequate smells or tastes. The term is usually applied to the olfactory phase. www.winesfromspain.com
Franco: Vino que no muestra poseer defectos en su aroma o sabor. http://www.saberdevinos.cl/html/glosario/cont_f.html
HTH
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 15:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're possitive that "franco" refers to the tasters maybe a pun is intended.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos, me he equivocado al no pensar en el vino sino en la persona, y por eso no tenia sentido la frase. Ya esta todo claro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trufflejus: Cambiaría "sound" a "clean"--http://bacchuswinecellars.com/judge.html
15 mins
  -> You're right. "Clean" is perfect.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bold on the nose


Explanation:
Erika, sin contexto creo que esta es la respuesta. Se trata del vino mismo, no?

"1996 Chateau Liot, Sauternes - golden yellow color - very pretty looking in the class. Fruity nose - very concentrated and bold on the nose."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-16 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, después de leer la respuesta de Javier, seguí investigando. Vean el comentario y la referencia abajo.


    Reference: http://www.wineloverspage.com/bratinthecellar/brat031501.sht...
    Reference: http://www.tablewine.com/archiv39.htm
trufflejus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish