KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

una producción de 0,2 kg

English translation: a yield of 0.2 kg or 200g.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una producción de 0,2 kg
English translation:a yield of 0.2 kg or 200g.
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:27 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: una producción de 0,2 kg
Talking about the grapes used in a certain wine:

Con una producción de 0,2 kg., vendimiada en cajas de 15-18 kg. Y recepcionada en mesa de selección manual.

Just cant see what its referring too
William Pairman
Spain
a yield of 0.2 kg or 200g.
Explanation:
is it referring to the grapes from each vine? Still doesn't sound much. Might help to have the previous and following sentences.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That worked fine many thanks. The clusters answer was also very interesting, but there wasn't time to check it out. Thanks to all, all the same :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +27 oz. clusters, collected in 33-40 lb. boxes...
Judi O'Brien
4 +1a yield of 0.2 kg or 200g.
Rachel Fell
3a produce of 0,2 kg
Fernando Tognis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a produce of 0,2 kg


Explanation:
Source: Oxford Superlex
producción f
1 a (Com, Econ) (proceso, acción) production; (cantidad) output, production;
™ uvas Lacalle;producción argentina: Lacalle grapes; produce of Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-22 15:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Babylon Pro
In this context, "produce" refers harvest, total agricultural product, crops, yield

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a yield of 0.2 kg or 200g.


Explanation:
is it referring to the grapes from each vine? Still doesn't sound much. Might help to have the previous and following sentences.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
That worked fine many thanks. The clusters answer was also very interesting, but there wasn't time to check it out. Thanks to all, all the same :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: Exactly! Top quality wines come from vines with very small yield (around 500g per vine)
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
7 oz. clusters, collected in 33-40 lb. boxes...


Explanation:
From Web site indicated below:

Elaborado con uva 100% mencía vendimiada en su justa maduración, después de una rigurosa selección racimo a racimo.
Elaborated with grape 100% mencía harvested at the right ripening moment, after a rigorous selection cluster by cluster.

Vinificación / Vinification
Una vez despalillados los racimos la vendimia es estrujada levemente para no romper el grano del racimo. La vendimia es impulsada a los depósitos maceradores, donde la uva fermenta a una temperatura controlada de 22º-23º realizando un descube temprano, a veces sin terminar la fermentación para conseguir un vino más rojo con aromas más afrutados.
Once the clusters are stripped, the harvest is slightly squeezed so as the cluster grain is not broken. The harvest goes to the maceration tanks, where the grape ferments at a controlled temperature of 22 to 23 ºC and is soon separated, even sometimes before fermentation is finished in order to get a redder wine with fruitier bouquets.



    Reference: http://www.reginaviarum.es/vinos/viaappia.asp
Judi O'Brien
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I think it does refer to the weight of the clusters... see http://tinyurl.com/pv9cj and http://tinyurl.com/nkmr4
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it's the clusters or bunches too, though for Europe we'd say it in kilos, I think.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!