KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bodega

English translation: winery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bodega
English translation:winery
Entered by: sassa

10:54 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: bodega
I'm looking for the translation of bodega, not as a wine cellar, but rather as a wine producing 'farm' so to speak. This is also known as bodega in Spanish, but I don't know the translation into English. It isn't really vineyard either, is it? Hope you can help!
Chiwi
winery
Explanation:
bodega f
1 (fábrica de vinos) winery
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4winery
sassa
4house
Rachel Fell
4vineyard
Simon Bruni
3Vintage
Sara Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winery


Explanation:
bodega f
1 (fábrica de vinos) winery



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bode...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: many hits on google
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

agree  Tatty
7 hrs

agree  Judi O'Brien
2 days3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vineyard


Explanation:
vineyard can also refer to the whole "farm" or producer


    Reference: http://www.drycreekvineyard.com/
    Reference: http://www.bonnydoonvineyard.com/
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house


Explanation:


A single wine house of great style and quality,owned by Madame Francoise ... The Torres family has made wine in the ancient Catalan town of Vilafranca ...
www.ramadadocklands.co.uk/FileLib/RamadaDocklands_Waterfron...

oupiac is an ancient wine making region, not as well known ... From the Maipo Valley and the oldest wine house in Chile. This. is a crisp, lively wine with ...
www.lochfyne.com/media/uploads/29/wine_winter_2005.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 12:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or estate

Fine Wine House. Flag, USA (CA): Pasadena. One of the internet's premier online
... Finca Valpiedra Rioja Reserva (Single Estate) SPAIN Rioja, 1997, $268.93 ...
www.wine-searcher.com/find/Rioja/1997/-/USD/A/-/0 - 45k

Wine Tours of Spain's most exclusive wine estates and wine regions including
Ribera del Duero, La Rioja, and Penedes along with lesser-known appellations ...
www.cellartours.com/spain/wine-tours/spanish-odyssey.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vintage


Explanation:
as in the farm that produces the wine grape

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish