KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

salón de vinos dulces

English translation: sweet wine showroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salón de vinos dulces
English translation:sweet wine showroom
Entered by: Catalina Connon

19:13 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: salón de vinos dulces
Viajaste últimamente?
Si, a Jerez de la frontera, en España. A un salón de vinos dulces. Así lo llama el que lo ha creado porque salón es el lugar donde se muestra, y feria el lugar donde se vende...
Catalina Connon
Argentina
sweet wine showroom
Explanation:
"Alternatively, you can spend a pleasant hour or two working your taste buds around the country at a wine showroom in Ljubljana. ..."
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sweet wine showroomtranslatol
3exposition hall of sweet wines
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposition hall of sweet wines


Explanation:
Hall of sweet wines

It´s where normally a fair takes place. Sometimes it´s food and all sorts of items that are displayed for sale.


    Reference: http://www.agroinformacion.com/leer-noticia.aspx?not=30051
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweet wine showroom


Explanation:
"Alternatively, you can spend a pleasant hour or two working your taste buds around the country at a wine showroom in Ljubljana. ..."



    Reference: http://travel.guardian.co.uk/shortbreaks/story/0,,1804721,00...
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs