KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Potencial de guarda: 10 años

English translation: Aging potential: 10 years


17:47 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Advertsing
Spanish term or phrase: Potencial de guarda: 10 años
El término esta en la etiqueta de un vino.
amalita
English translation:Aging potential: 10 years
Explanation:
Devinity Wine - [ Translate this page ]... con taninos firmes que le otorgan un buen potencial de guarda. ... It is medium bodied, concentrated and has firm tannins for good ageing potential. ...
www.devinitywine.com/faqs/xtrapages.asp?KC=7&FP=51&pg=c3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 17:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Aging Potential of Wine - OverviewMusings on the Vine was conceived with a few very simple goals. One, to share my passion and excitement of wine with anyone who cares to listen, ...
www.musingsonthevine.com/tips_age.shtml

LocalWineEvents.com - Wine ArticlesThe 20% rule: only 20% of wines have an aging potential past one or two years. Why? Because they were not created with aging in mind. ...
www.localwineevents.com/Wine-Articles/44-1.html -

[PDF] ABOUT OUR WINES What are the wines' principal characteristics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What are the wines' principal characteristics, aging potential… ? Find the answers in the OUR WINES section. Select a wine from the PRODUCT ...
www.vitisphere.com/pdf.php?url=http://www.andrelurton.com/f... - Similar pages


The art of aging gracefullyIs it axiomatic that wines with good aging potential, that is wines that stand to improve significantly, will be mostly if not all in the $15 and up range? ...
www.azcentral.com/home/wine/articles/0423vintage23.html - 46k - Aug 5, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


UncorkedFirst, limited supply and hyped-up demand mean that many wines with good aging potential are impossible to find even a few weeks after release. ...
www.bostonphoenix.com/archive/food/99/02/25/UNCORKED.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aging potential: 10 yearsSusana Mate
4Storage life: 10 years
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storage life: 10 years


Explanation:
Means it can be kept for 10 years before it goes off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-07 17:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to "shelf life" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aging potential: 10 years


Explanation:
Devinity Wine - [ Translate this page ]... con taninos firmes que le otorgan un buen potencial de guarda. ... It is medium bodied, concentrated and has firm tannins for good ageing potential. ...
www.devinitywine.com/faqs/xtrapages.asp?KC=7&FP=51&pg=c3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 17:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Aging Potential of Wine - OverviewMusings on the Vine was conceived with a few very simple goals. One, to share my passion and excitement of wine with anyone who cares to listen, ...
www.musingsonthevine.com/tips_age.shtml

LocalWineEvents.com - Wine ArticlesThe 20% rule: only 20% of wines have an aging potential past one or two years. Why? Because they were not created with aging in mind. ...
www.localwineevents.com/Wine-Articles/44-1.html -

[PDF] ABOUT OUR WINES What are the wines' principal characteristics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What are the wines' principal characteristics, aging potential… ? Find the answers in the OUR WINES section. Select a wine from the PRODUCT ...
www.vitisphere.com/pdf.php?url=http://www.andrelurton.com/f... - Similar pages


The art of aging gracefullyIs it axiomatic that wines with good aging potential, that is wines that stand to improve significantly, will be mostly if not all in the $15 and up range? ...
www.azcentral.com/home/wine/articles/0423vintage23.html - 46k - Aug 5, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


UncorkedFirst, limited supply and hyped-up demand mean that many wines with good aging potential are impossible to find even a few weeks after release. ...
www.bostonphoenix.com/archive/food/99/02/25/UNCORKED.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!!