KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

topear

English translation: deep-spading, tunnel-digging


08:28 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: topear
The text is about wine production:

"En la finca, además de *topear* y despedregar la tierra para facilitar la profundización de las raíces, se ha nivelado el terreno para conseguir un cultivo sin zonas bajas..."
Surtees
English translation:deep-spading, tunnel-digging
Explanation:
I admit I've heard this term. However, it makes all the sense in the world to me that this is just another way to say "hacer túneles" en la tierra (tunnel-digging), mole-style, como un topo, these lads are good at that. As you dig to a certain depth, you get the rocks out, so the seeds and roots don't find obstacles to their growth but have plenty of room to develop.
"Spading" and "tilling" are terms often used in the wine industry when referring to soil preparation, but not quite what we want here, IMO. Now, you may use "deep-spading" or even "tunnel-digging" to "mole-dig" it a bit deeper, which I believe it's what they're trying to convey with "topear", as it's crucial for vines to be firmly rooted.
HIH
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-30 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean "I've NEVER heard this term".
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4furrowingxxxcw010
4deep-spading, tunnel-diggingxxxPaul Roige
4plowing
bigedsenior
1make (bed) rowsLisa Mann


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-spading, tunnel-digging


Explanation:
I admit I've heard this term. However, it makes all the sense in the world to me that this is just another way to say "hacer túneles" en la tierra (tunnel-digging), mole-style, como un topo, these lads are good at that. As you dig to a certain depth, you get the rocks out, so the seeds and roots don't find obstacles to their growth but have plenty of room to develop.
"Spading" and "tilling" are terms often used in the wine industry when referring to soil preparation, but not quite what we want here, IMO. Now, you may use "deep-spading" or even "tunnel-digging" to "mole-dig" it a bit deeper, which I believe it's what they're trying to convey with "topear", as it's crucial for vines to be firmly rooted.
HIH
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-30 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean "I've NEVER heard this term".

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
make (bed) rows


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this at all, but it's a possibility. I found topear and land at answers.com under the topic of plateaus, so maybe it means to make rows (but you'd need to investigate a bit more to be sure). Good luck!

www.answers.com/topic/plateau

Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furrowing


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plowing


Explanation:
... a basic operation in agriculture..

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28