KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tren de embotellado

English translation: bottling line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de embotellado
English translation:bottling line
Entered by: Simon Bruni

08:40 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: tren de embotellado
Hello. From a marketing article of a wine producer (Spain), showing off their new manufacturing technology:

"En esta ocasión ha sido una reforma importante del **tren de embotellado**, actualizándolo con las últimas tecnologías existentes en el mercado."

More context: the text indicates that the "tren" consists of a series of units used for the various stages of bottling.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
(wine) bottling line (or plant or unit)
Explanation:
WINE Bottlers Marlborough Ltd (WBML) has started bottling the current vintage of Marlborough wines with a fully automated wine bottling line imported from ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/1f/0c027a1f.asp - 31k
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(wine) bottling line (or plant or unit)xxxCMJ_Trans
3bottling process
Carol Gullidge
3 -1bottled line
Maryán López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottling process


Explanation:
from the context you give, although 'the process of botting' might sound less like a milk-bottling plant

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(wine) bottling line (or plant or unit)


Explanation:
WINE Bottlers Marlborough Ltd (WBML) has started bottling the current vintage of Marlborough wines with a fully automated wine bottling line imported from ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/1f/0c027a1f.asp - 31k

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "line" is most appropriate IMO
36 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: bottling line
55 mins

agree  uxia90: That's what I'd say
1 hr

agree  SteveW
1 hr

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: 'line'
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bottled line


Explanation:
An idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: "bottled" really does not work here I'm afraid
4 mins
  -> don't worry, thanks by the way