KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

franco al paladar

English translation: true to the palate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franco al paladar
English translation:true to the palate
Entered by: David Brown

10:12 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Descripción de una clase de vino
Spanish term or phrase: franco al paladar
Se refieren al tannat. El contexto es " Es franco al paladar, de color rojo intenso.."
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
true to the palate
Explanation:
Not the best example....

One of the best wine values in the marketplace ... Full varietal aroma and true to the palate. A pleasant and easy drinking wine – and what a value at under $10 ...www.tastersguild.com/tastenote/tnotes.htm
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open palate
Ronnie McKee
4crisp/fresh tasting
Edward Tully
4true to the palateDavid Brown
3cleanDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean


Explanation:
se dice de un vino completo, sin sabores y olores extraños que deja una sensación agradable a la cata


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, Dolores.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true to the palate


Explanation:
Not the best example....

One of the best wine values in the marketplace ... Full varietal aroma and true to the palate. A pleasant and easy drinking wine – and what a value at under $10 ...www.tastersguild.com/tastenote/tnotes.htm

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, David.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisp/fresh tasting


Explanation:
both of these very common in this context

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu aporte, Edward.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open palate


Explanation:
You can also say "honest palate" but its not as common.

FriuliVery easy, round, open palate with nice interesting flavours. The wine has a good weight to balance the freshness. There's a spicy, bitter nuttiness on the ...
www.wine-pages.com/guests/contrib/slow-food-friuli.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


The 2003 vintage in Bordeaux: wines assessed in bottleA nice dense, classically styled wine. Very good+ 89/100 ... Nice ripe open palate shows good elegance with a savoury, tannic finish. ...
www.wineanorak.com/bordeaux2003.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Portugal's Alentejo wine region: part 6 Joao Portugal RamosJoão Ramos is one of the success stories of the modern Portuguese wine industry. ... The open palate shows supple berry fruit. A nice glugger. ...
www.wineanorak.com/alentejo/alentejo_6_joaoramos.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wineanorak.com ]


Fine Wine DiarySlightly open palate that puts me off, but classy irony hints are rather lovely. Bare ****. Tasting notes added to Fine Wine Diary 02/08/2006 Return to top ...
www.finewinediary.com/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Zandvliet Chardonnay wine from South AfricaSuperb drinking wine for all seasons when well chilled. ... Zandvliet Chardonnay has a well integrated, honest palate, soft and fruity with good persistence ...
african-tradition.com/wine/product_info.php/products_id/193 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from african-tradition.com ]


2002 Vintage :: Fine Wine :: At the heart of great winesBullet7 § Special: food and wine matching around the world ... Quite deep colour, dark fruit and quite fine toasty oak, honest palate, structured, ...
www.finewinepress.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=PagEd&fil... - 141k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu aporte, Ronnie.