KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

El país del tannat

English translation: Tannat country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El país del tannat
English translation:Tannat country
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:13 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Folleto
Spanish term or phrase: El país del tannat
Es el sub-título de una sección sobre esta clase de vino que caracteriza al país. Recordando una vieja publicidad de cigarrillos, "(Come to) tannat country" ¿suena muy rebuscado? Se oyen sugerencias. Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Tannat country
Explanation:
Tannat country sounds fine - no problem with "come to Marlboro country"!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Usaré esta opción.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tannat country
Edward Tully
4the country of tannat
bigedsenior


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tannat country


Explanation:
Tannat country sounds fine - no problem with "come to Marlboro country"!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Usaré esta opción.
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Edward! Saludos, Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
55 mins
  -> thank you Carol

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the country of tannat


Explanation:
...it depends on the context. If it is the country of Uruguay or the region where the wine is grown, in which cas it would be wine or tannat country, just as sonoma and Napa valleys are called the wine country of California (even though a lot more wine is grown elsewhere).

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, colega.