KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tiene mucho de hipotético, si quieren

English translation: this is mainly hypothesis, if...


23:11 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine tasting
Spanish term or phrase: tiene mucho de hipotético, si quieren
Es una introducción de una DO para una guía de vinos y es la última frase:

sólo tres vinos pertenecen a la cosecha 2005, curiosamente los peor puntuados, dos blancos –uno de ellos monovarietal de torrontés, la peculiar uva gallega también plantada en Argentina– y un rosado monovarietal de tempranillo, que tal vez pintan el peor perfil de la añada 2005 en esos lugares del suroeste de Guadalajara, con lo que cabe concluir que el factor corrector de la altitud (una media de 800 metros) no ha logrado salvar enteramente la calidad. Pero esto tiene mucho de hipotético, si quieren.

Gracias de antemano y que pidan las frases anteriores si auydan.
Helen Provart
English translation:this is mainly hypothesis, if...
Explanation:
or "is mainly hypothetical"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-01 23:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!; "if you like"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This confirmed my original thoughts, although I decided on a slightly different solution.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5this is mainly hypothesis, if...
Carol Gullidge
4 +1is quite theoretical, if you will.xxxElChe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is mainly hypothesis, if...


Explanation:
or "is mainly hypothetical"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-01 23:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!; "if you like"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks. This confirmed my original thoughts, although I decided on a slightly different solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Brinner: or, "if you will"
9 mins
  -> thanks, Benjamin. Good idea!

agree  Laura Iglesias
33 mins
  -> thanks, Laura!

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rolando!

agree  MJ Barber: this is mostly hypothesis,
9 hrs
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  claudia estanislau
11 hrs
  -> thankyou, Claudia!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is quite theoretical, if you will.


Explanation:
But this is quite theoretical, if you will.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia
9 hrs