KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

opaco

English translation: hazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opaco
English translation:hazy
Entered by: mirta

22:06 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Spanish term or phrase: opaco
it is speaking about the characteristics of wine.
..opaco, y con un final que no termina nunca y de tacto graso"
mirta
Argentina
hazy
Explanation:
According to wine terminology guidelines, an opaque wine is not desirable, while hazy is a term more used to describe an attribute, rather than a detrimental quality, of the wine. See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that reference ends with html!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hazy
Bill Greendyk
4 +2opaque/cloudy
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opaque/cloudy


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See further references (almost 4,600 Google hits):

http://www.thewinedoctor.com/formalaustralianshiraz.htm

Tyrell\'s Vat 9 (Hunter Valley, New South Wales) 1993: Less opaque than the other wines, a red purple hue. Smoky, rich fruit on the nose, lots of toffee oak and some reported cloves. With time develops an earthy aroma which sets it apart from the other wines in this flight. On the palate it has big, green tingling acidity. Has less body than the other wines (which is no bad thing) and earthy fruit. More obvious green acidity on the finish. To me it seems a bit disjointed and/or over-acidified, but others praise it. I guess it as the Vat 9 as I think it\'s a Hunter Valley Shiraz. Quite good.



    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hazy


Explanation:
According to wine terminology guidelines, an opaque wine is not desirable, while hazy is a term more used to describe an attribute, rather than a detrimental quality, of the wine. See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that reference ends with html!


    Reference: http://www.stratsplace.com/winetaste.htm
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania