KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

uva pasificada

English translation: raisined grape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uva pasificada
English translation:raisined grape
Entered by: mirta

22:07 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Spanish term or phrase: uva pasificada
speaking about wines: elaborado a partir de uva pasificada...
mirta
Argentina
raisined grape (wines)
Explanation:
I never thought the phrase existed, but it does:

www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/sblock08.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raisined grape (wines)
Parrot
4 +3RaisinKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raisin


Explanation:
Uva pasa es "raisin" (que significa uva en francés). La lengua inglesa es muy flexible y aceptaría "raisined" pero sería un neologismo. Para mí sería un honor que se empezara a utilizar este verbo a partir de mí pero no creo que me lo acepten. Yo dejaría la frase así: elaborated from raisin".

Kenji Otomo
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Marian Greenfield
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF
1 hr
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raisined grape (wines)


Explanation:
I never thought the phrase existed, but it does:

www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/sblock08.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
5 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: ¡Qué curioso! ¡No lo había visto nunca!
14 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: So, how about a wee 20-litre sample of your home brew? C'mon Cecilia, don't be bitter(ish):-))))
26 mins
  -> You call that wee??? Burgess, your Irish is showing...

agree  Rick Henry
36 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins