KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

un toque amargoso de la solera

English translation: a slightly bitter taste of solera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un toque amargoso de la solera
English translation:a slightly bitter taste of solera
Entered by: mirta

22:09 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Spanish term or phrase: un toque amargoso de la solera
speaking about wines
mirta
Argentina
A slightly bitter taste of solera
Explanation:
Solera es una palabra muy conocida para los expertos en vinos británicos puesto que se utiliza mucho para el "jerez" (Sherry).
Te pongo lo que trae el diccionario Collins sobre "Solera": Sherry does not have a specific vintage since it is a mixture of the vintages from different years; the solera method is used to ensure uniformity of quality. In the "bodega" the casks are arranged in horinzontal rows, with the bottom row, know as the solera, containing the oldest wine. When part of this is bottled, the casks are replinished with wine from the row inmediate above, which in turn is refilled with wine from the next row, and so on.

Espero que le sirva
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A slightly bitter taste of soleraKenji Otomo
4 +2Reply to Otomo:
Parrot
4a bitterish flavour/touch from the woodelenali
4a bitter touch of the vintageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4A bitter touch from the winecellar
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bitter touch from the winecellar


Explanation:
I think this is it

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A slightly bitter taste of solera


Explanation:
Solera es una palabra muy conocida para los expertos en vinos británicos puesto que se utiliza mucho para el "jerez" (Sherry).
Te pongo lo que trae el diccionario Collins sobre "Solera": Sherry does not have a specific vintage since it is a mixture of the vintages from different years; the solera method is used to ensure uniformity of quality. In the "bodega" the casks are arranged in horinzontal rows, with the bottom row, know as the solera, containing the oldest wine. When part of this is bottled, the casks are replinished with wine from the row inmediate above, which in turn is refilled with wine from the next row, and so on.

Espero que le sirva

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: It's possible this touch of "solera" refers to the "madre".
9 mins
  -> ¿madre?

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Yes, and the term solera's been adopted by English too (see New Shorter Oxford, p.2939) :-)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, the term "solera" appears on p.427 of the Oxford Wine Companion, refered to as "a more subtle, more labour-intensive version of the blending of inexpensive table wines between one vintage or another......"
51 mins
  -> Gracias por complementar la respuesta

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bitter touch of the vintage


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so a bitter touch of the solera
or lees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bitter touch of the lees but go with otomo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Sorry, they aren't lees. Some soleras have been cared for for a hundred years.
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reply to Otomo:


Explanation:
The "madre" is the batch of solera used to start fermentation. It comes from the previous year and always contains infinitesimal quantities of older batches; Osborne prides itself in claiming to have "madres" of over a hundred years old.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Algo así como las 'holandas'?
26 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Bueno Pepelu, explícanos "holandas" ahora!! :-)
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bitterish flavour/touch from the wood


Explanation:
solera = tradición;
solera = Madre del vino

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish