KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

muy ensamblado

English translation: nicely mixed blend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muy ensamblado
English translation:nicely mixed blend
Entered by: smvasc

07:48 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: muy ensamblado
Descripcion de un vino:

Aroma fino, matices tostados del roble y fruta fresca, muy ensamblado.
Thanks
smvasc
Spain
nicely / finely blended
Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=finely blended wine&meta...
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
I ended up translating it as "a nicely mixed blend" so it was your answer that helped me the most. Thanks to everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nicely / finely blended
David Cahill
4well matured / very mature
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicely / finely blended


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=finely blended wine&meta...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I ended up translating it as "a nicely mixed blend" so it was your answer that helped me the most. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> thanks, mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well matured / very mature


Explanation:
There was a Q including this word yesterday. Blended doesn´t seem right for a wine (whisky yes), but Edward Tully pointed out that it is also matured.
Blended would work if it is a fortified wine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 10:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought: *very well put together*, which could be used whether it´s blended or not.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35