KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vinos de alta estirpe

English translation: good vintage wines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinos de alta estirpe
English translation:good vintage wines
Entered by: juani

19:31 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vinos de alta estirpe
la bodega está adaptada con la última tecnología para hacer vinos de alta estirpe
juani
good vintage wines
Explanation:
estirpe-usually means by origen/by roots, etc. so this is what it means in this context!!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6good vintage wines
Robert Copeland
4high class wines
Noni Gilbert
4good quality wines
David Cahill
4wines of a great lineage
Edward Tully
4high lineage winesgarci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good vintage wines


Explanation:
estirpe-usually means by origen/by roots, etc. so this is what it means in this context!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia, saludos!!!!!!

agree  Constanza Dayller: 100% sure this is it. I did my MA translation thesis on wines! :)
46 mins
  -> Great to know, thank you very much for confirmation-Saludos!!!

agree  Rachael West
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachael!!!

agree  William Pairman: Mmmmmmmmmm :o)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks William!!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Victoria!!

agree  Marina56: muy bueno, tanto la respuesta como el vino de alta estirpe, no?
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high lineage wines


Explanation:
Referencias:

Cellers Capafons-Ossó
Very good qualification for wines from Cellers Capafons-Ossó. Maximum ... Rosé wines of high lineage, Magazine. ROIGENC 2001, one of the best rosé wines. ...
www.capafons-osso.com/eng/press.html - 164k -

Welcome to the Aurora Group
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concord High School Band Boosters. Meyer Family Cellars. Mindi Burnett ... Lineage Wines. macauley Vineyard. Mail Driven. Mindi Burnett. Monarch Medical ...
www.auroragroup.com/web_contents/clientlist.html - 19k

Suerte, Juani !





garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines of a great lineage


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good quality wines


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class wines


Explanation:
I very much see William´s point, but wonder if the expression is not being used slightly more loosely, figuratively, just boasting really.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35