KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

brotes ciegos - verdeo

English translation: blind buds / soilage (green variety)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brotes ciegos - verdeo
English translation:blind buds / soilage (green variety)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:03 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: brotes ciegos - verdeo
Ambos términos aparecen en relación a la vitivinicultura. 'Brote ciego' no aparece en contextos demasiado explicativos. En el caso de 'Verdeo', este me parece el mejor contexto:
"Aplicación de verdeo en los camellones entre hileras: el objetivo es darle estructura al suelo y favorecer la fauna del suelo. También aporta materia orgánica a nuestros suelos naturalmente pobre en esta materia."
¿Me podrían ayudar con estos dos términos?
Rolando D'Amico Inzirillo
blind buds / soilage (green variety)
Explanation:
Wine Business - Grape Growing- [ Traduzca esta página ]News and information for wine industry professionals. ... Canes are wrapped over one another in an effort to reduce the effects of mid-cane blind buds. ...
www.winebusiness.com/GrapeGrowing/webarticle.cfm?ref=rn&dat... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blind (flowerless)shootsDavid Brown
3[for "verdeo"] groundcover/cover crop
Rachel Fell
3blind buds / soilage (green variety)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind buds / soilage (green variety)


Explanation:
Wine Business - Grape Growing- [ Traduzca esta página ]News and information for wine industry professionals. ... Canes are wrapped over one another in an effort to reduce the effects of mid-cane blind buds. ...
www.winebusiness.com/GrapeGrowing/webarticle.cfm?ref=rn&dat... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind (flowerless)shoots


Explanation:
Can reduce crop yields and cause blind shoots. The cause: Common green capsid bugs. Capsid bugs (bright green, 5-6mm long) feed at night so are rarely seen. ...
www.gardenorganic.org.uk/factsheets/ftm4.php - 21k
The "verdeo" means green as in cebollas de verdeo -green onions

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[for "verdeo"] groundcover/cover crop


Explanation:
your context may make it clear whether it's grass or a crop of some sort

Each winter he leaves extra, sacrifical, buds when pruning this section of the vineyard, allowing for some loss to insect feeding, and avoiding the use of pesticides to defend every single bud against attack. Over the years, he's seen that these few rows, here on this particularly sandy hillside at the edge of the vineyard nearest the neighbor's hayfield, are the most likely targets of those pests, and plans a strategy of winter pruning and May watchfulness that, most years, allows the vines to bear a full crop, leaves a bit for the insects to eat, and maintains the essential balance of life and death in the vineyard.Today, all looks well here. On the floor of the vineyard, the groundcover that grows in the space between the rows pushes out new, and longer, blades of grass; the annual broadleaved plants are emerging from the soil as well. The vine parts cut away during the winter pruning, the canes that grew so well last year and needed to be cut short, and those that were weak and needed to be completely removed, were left lying in the row until the last of the snow melted in April. Then they were chopped up by the tractor and mower, and the small pieces left on the vineyard floor.

Now, the groundcover grows up through the bits of shredded vine; insects and fungi and bacteria that feed on the plant parts are going to work, transforming the shredded pruning brush. By the end of summer the pruning brush will have decayed its' way onward through the carbon cycle, enriching the life in the soil. This groundcover, these plants growing between the rows of vines, hold the soil in place against wind and rain erosion, especially important in this vineyard, with its sandy soil and hilly terrain. Without the groundcover, in a few years the topsoil would be blown away by the wind, or washed down into the valley by water. Two or three times during the summer and early fall the grass will be mowed to keep it short, the last mowing just before harvest to make it easier for the harvest crew to walk down the rows. Short grass allows better airflow through the vineyard, important for drying the vine's foliage after rains, reducing fungal growth on the leaves and grapes.

http://www.lmawby.com/enjoy/article.asp?storyid=2

[PDF]
VINE PLOT DETECTION IN AERIAL IMAGES USING FOURIER ANALYSIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
orientation of rows, presence of grass between rows ...). ... In many wine-growing regions, the minimum. distance between two vine rows, can be as small as ...
www.commission4.isprs.org/.../Papers/04_Automated classific...

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b919/0014.html

Two soil-management systems are now in general use in Midwestern vineyards. Many growers cultivate between the rows during the growing season and plant a cover crop over winter. A more recent system is to maintain a permanent sod cover between the rows. In both cases, weed growth under the trellis is controlled by chemicals or tillage.
Cultivation Plus Cover Crop

Vineyards planted on shallow soils or the lighter soils in the lake plains areas usually respond best over a period of years to the cultivation plus cover-crop system. Those planted on the fine-textured soils and those on the more sloping sites subject to soil erosion may respond more favorably to the system of permanent sod cover between the rows. However, with care, almost any vineyard can be maintained under either system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 13:47:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bit late, but changed mind about this term: it's green mulch

I've never heard soiling used in this way for growing plants/crops - look up "soiling" and you'll see what I mean...

green mulch - either cut vegetation which is spread over the soil or sometimes it's plants grown

Technique of green mulch spreading
Since the spreading of green mulch on cash crops is very common especially in tropical agriculture, organic fertilisers like green mulch may be an ...
arc.cs.odu.edu:8080/dp9/getrecord/oai_dc/orgprints.org/oai:orgprints.org:608

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44