KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Alcoholes Superiores

English translation: higher alcohols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alcoholes Superiores
English translation:higher alcohols
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:30 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: Alcoholes Superiores
Any wine buffs around or chemists/oenologists, etc.
Could this term refer to: Terpenic alcohols?

Don't have much context. I'm translating a Sparkling wine tasting wheel and this term comes up under the alcohol heading together with Ethanol, Brandy and Cognac.

Many thanks in advance!!!!
patrick32
higher alcohols
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-25 11:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcohols- [ Traduzca esta página ]Higher alcohols (also called Fusel oil) are alcohols that have more than 2 ... Higher alcohols are present in wines and are formed in small amounts by yeast ...
waterhouse.ucdavis.edu/winecomp/alcohols.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Higher Alcohols Biorefinery II:- [ Traduzca esta página ]A biorefinery for production of higher alcohols via Guerbet condensation reactions of ethanol and methanol over carbon catalysts was demonstrated in the ...
www.ct.ornl.gov/symposium/index_files/5abstracts/5_01.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

High alcohol wines on the way out: Marks & Spencer - decanter.com ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Major UK supermarket Marks & Spencer is predicting a drop in consumer interest in higher-alcohol wines – and will source more wines ‘at 12% rather than 14% ...
www.decanter.com/news/109271.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

<title>Imperial Oil - Chemical product data sheets index - Higher ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Vinyl intermediates. Higher alcohols EXXAL 7 Isoheptyl Alcohol · EXXAL 8 Isooctyl Alcohol · EXXAL 9 Isononyl Alcohol · EXXAL 10 Decyl Alcohol ...
www.imperialoil.com/Canada-English/Products/Chemicals/PS_C_... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

ASBC Journal 2001 - Control of Higher Alcohol Production by ...Control of Higher Alcohol Production by Manipulation of the BAP2 Gene in Brewing Yeast. Yukiko Kodama (1), Fumihiko Omura, Keiji Miyajima, and Toshihiko ...
www.asbcnet.org/journal/abstracts/2001/0912-02a.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fermentation: The Daily Wine Blog: Who Wants High Alcohol Wines?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Yet, it seems my objection to high alcohol wines is a minority view. ... One of the common reasons given for the rise of higher alcohol wines is that high ...
fermentation.typepad.com/fermentation/2006/11/who_wants_high_.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

High Alcohol is a Wine Fault... Not a Badge of Honor :: Winegeeks.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]When did high alcohol and dense color become the hallmarks of great wine? Why did the sappy cloying texture of a de-alcoholized wine become the hallmark of ...
winegeeks.com/articles/85/high_alcohol_is_a_wine_fault_not_a_badge_of_honor/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Avenue Vine: Dropping High Alcohol Wines In United Kingdom Markets ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]“High alcohol wines have had their day. We will be trying to source more wines ... Obviously, rule of thumb, as yeast converts sugar to alcohol, the higher ...
www.avenuevine.com/archives/002413.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4higher alcohols
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4spiritsxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
higher alcohols


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-25 11:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcohols- [ Traduzca esta página ]Higher alcohols (also called Fusel oil) are alcohols that have more than 2 ... Higher alcohols are present in wines and are formed in small amounts by yeast ...
waterhouse.ucdavis.edu/winecomp/alcohols.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Higher Alcohols Biorefinery II:- [ Traduzca esta página ]A biorefinery for production of higher alcohols via Guerbet condensation reactions of ethanol and methanol over carbon catalysts was demonstrated in the ...
www.ct.ornl.gov/symposium/index_files/5abstracts/5_01.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

High alcohol wines on the way out: Marks & Spencer - decanter.com ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Major UK supermarket Marks & Spencer is predicting a drop in consumer interest in higher-alcohol wines – and will source more wines ‘at 12% rather than 14% ...
www.decanter.com/news/109271.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

<title>Imperial Oil - Chemical product data sheets index - Higher ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Vinyl intermediates. Higher alcohols EXXAL 7 Isoheptyl Alcohol · EXXAL 8 Isooctyl Alcohol · EXXAL 9 Isononyl Alcohol · EXXAL 10 Decyl Alcohol ...
www.imperialoil.com/Canada-English/Products/Chemicals/PS_C_... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

ASBC Journal 2001 - Control of Higher Alcohol Production by ...Control of Higher Alcohol Production by Manipulation of the BAP2 Gene in Brewing Yeast. Yukiko Kodama (1), Fumihiko Omura, Keiji Miyajima, and Toshihiko ...
www.asbcnet.org/journal/abstracts/2001/0912-02a.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fermentation: The Daily Wine Blog: Who Wants High Alcohol Wines?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Yet, it seems my objection to high alcohol wines is a minority view. ... One of the common reasons given for the rise of higher alcohol wines is that high ...
fermentation.typepad.com/fermentation/2006/11/who_wants_high_.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

High Alcohol is a Wine Fault... Not a Badge of Honor :: Winegeeks.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]When did high alcohol and dense color become the hallmarks of great wine? Why did the sappy cloying texture of a de-alcoholized wine become the hallmark of ...
winegeeks.com/articles/85/high_alcohol_is_a_wine_fault_not_a_badge_of_honor/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Avenue Vine: Dropping High Alcohol Wines In United Kingdom Markets ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]“High alcohol wines have had their day. We will be trying to source more wines ... Obviously, rule of thumb, as yeast converts sugar to alcohol, the higher ...
www.avenuevine.com/archives/002413.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
5 mins
  -> Many thanks David

neutral  xxxDCypher: I would agree with high alcohol wines (which have , for example, a higher level of alcohol than the norm. But here I believe we are talking about spirits (brandy, ethanol, etc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  sugrass
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Noni Gilbert: As in your references 1, 2 and 4 but not the others! HighER and not high alcohols!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonia Toth: higher alcohols -because it's about the alcohols types, not the alcohol concentration of the drink.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirits


Explanation:
beer, wine and spirits (which have a higher level of alcohol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 12:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Brandy is Spain's cognac, a spirit produced primarily from the juice of grapes ... "

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish