KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

botella gótica

English translation: Gothic-style bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botella gótica
English translation:Gothic-style bottle
Entered by: liz askew

13:42 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Cava
Spanish term or phrase: botella gótica
X se embotella en botella gótica, buscando mostrar también así la innovación característica de la cava.


¿Botella gótica?
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Gothic-style bottle
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ylaVvn76cYsJ:www.groupc...

Seems the buildings are Gothic in origin, on this site re Codorníu wines.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gothic-style bottleliz askew
5Botella caramayolaEnrique Huber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gothic-style bottle


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ylaVvn76cYsJ:www.groupc...

Seems the buildings are Gothic in origin, on this site re Codorníu wines.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: only 1 Google hit, but a nice illustration here: http://www.sha.org/bottle/food.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Nice pictures.

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ursula del-Aguila
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botella caramayola


Explanation:
se usa en Alemania y Chile. Así la conocemos en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish