KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

en función de su calidad organoléptica

English translation: based on its organoleptic characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en función de su calidad organoléptica
English translation:based on its organoleptic characteristics
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:25 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: en función de su calidad organoléptica
Cada cosecha los técnicos de bodega escogen aquellos vinos que se destinarán para los diferentes niveles de crianza en función de su calidad organoléptica..

¿Una ayuda?

Gracias de antemano...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
based on its organoleptic characteristics
Explanation:
organoleptic
[or-guh-nl-EHP-tihk, or-ga-nl-EHP-tihk]
In the wine world, this term-which fundamentally means "perceived by a sense organ"-is used in relation to evaluating wine with the senses of sight, smell, and taste, rather than by a scientific or chemical examination. Although winemakers rely on precise technical evaluations of their wines, the final outcome usually depends on an expert's organoleptic determination.
http://www.epicurious.com/tools/winedictionary/search?query=...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on its organoleptic characteristicsCinnamon Nolan
3depending on its organoleptic qualityDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on its organoleptic characteristics


Explanation:
organoleptic
[or-guh-nl-EHP-tihk, or-ga-nl-EHP-tihk]
In the wine world, this term-which fundamentally means "perceived by a sense organ"-is used in relation to evaluating wine with the senses of sight, smell, and taste, rather than by a scientific or chemical examination. Although winemakers rely on precise technical evaluations of their wines, the final outcome usually depends on an expert's organoleptic determination.
http://www.epicurious.com/tools/winedictionary/search?query=...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba: Absolutely
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriel. :-)

agree  ventnai
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian. ;->

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Doctor. ;-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: but "based on THEIR... characteristics"
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. You're right, as the text refers to 'wines'. ;->

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on its organoleptic quality


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8