KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

desapareciendo el termino cosecha

English translation: doing away with the term \"vintage\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desapareciendo el termino cosecha
English translation:doing away with the term \"vintage\"
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:18 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: desapareciendo el termino cosecha
Presentan amplia gama de matices en función del grado alcohólico, la cantidad de azúcar, tiempo de envejecimiento y del sistema de Soleras, crianza dinámica, desapareciendo el termino cosecha.

Tengo un texto sobre vino y tengo varias preguntas. Aqui va el primero. ¿Alguien sabe como se diria "desapareciendo el termino cosecha"?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
doing away with the term "vintage"
Explanation:
or, "making the term "vintage" redundant"

I'm pretty sure, that in this context, "cosecha" refers to "vintage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or anything similar, such as "no longer using the term "vintage""

Or

"the term "vintage" becoming less used"....

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doing away with the term "vintage"
Carol Gullidge
4making the term harvest disappear
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the term harvest disappear


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-05 16:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, para comenzar, debería ser "término"

Segundo, con todas estas técnicas, la cantidad de azúcar, el tiempo de envejecimiento, y la crianza dinámica, ya no existe "la cosecha" como se ha entendido tradicionalmente.

Es lo que interpreto de lo que está escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ante de este ejemplo, solamente había visto el verbo "desaparecer" usado como verbo activo o transitivo en el sentido político, como "desaparecer a los presos"

Diccionario Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing away with the term "vintage"


Explanation:
or, "making the term "vintage" redundant"

I'm pretty sure, that in this context, "cosecha" refers to "vintage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or anything similar, such as "no longer using the term "vintage""

Or

"the term "vintage" becoming less used"....



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: but I think it may be even more...that the concept is disappearing given all of the focus placed on other characteristics, maybe they are even mixing vintages.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ronnie - that could indeed be where it's all heading!

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks again, MDI-IDM!