KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

criar FLOR un velo de levaduras naturales en su superficie

English translation: breed a veil of natural yeasts (FLOR) in its surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:criar FLOR un velo de levaduras naturales en su superficie
English translation:breed a veil of natural yeasts (FLOR) in its surface
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:33 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: criar FLOR un velo de levaduras naturales en su superficie
Crianza biológica: bajo velo de levaduras. El vino joven comienza a criar la FLOR un velo de levaduras naturales en su superficie.

Wines in Andalusia.

¿Quien me puede ayudar?

Gracias mil.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
breed a veil of natural yeasts (FLOR) in its surface
Explanation:
I think you may need to leave FLOR as such, it is basically a special yeast to make Sherry wine.

The following glossary may be very helpful to you during this translation.



http://www.thewinedoctor.com/glossary/xyz.shtml

Flor
A yeast vital for making Sherry. It's presence on the surface of the wine protects it from oxidation, and such a wine may be bottled as a Fino or Manzanilla. When it dies, it sinks to the bottom of the barrel, and the resulting wine is an Amontillado. If no flor develops at all, the resulting wine is an Oloroso. Partial development of flor, which then dies, produces a rare style known as Palo Cortado.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
So helpful!!! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4florJanine Libbey
3breed a veil of natural yeasts (FLOR) in its surface
Maria


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed a veil of natural yeasts (FLOR) in its surface


Explanation:
I think you may need to leave FLOR as such, it is basically a special yeast to make Sherry wine.

The following glossary may be very helpful to you during this translation.



http://www.thewinedoctor.com/glossary/xyz.shtml

Flor
A yeast vital for making Sherry. It's presence on the surface of the wine protects it from oxidation, and such a wine may be bottled as a Fino or Manzanilla. When it dies, it sinks to the bottom of the barrel, and the resulting wine is an Amontillado. If no flor develops at all, the resulting wine is an Oloroso. Partial development of flor, which then dies, produces a rare style known as Palo Cortado.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
So helpful!!! Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor


Explanation:
"the wine may develop a characteristic covering of yeast called flor (flower) on its surface..sherry that develops flor will be labeled fino".
"The New Spanish Table", Anya von Bremzen, Workman Publishing, New York, 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-05 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/873644

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4