KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

al calor de las grandes aventuras del comercio marítimo

English translation: in the heyday of the great adventures of the seafaring trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al calor de las grandes aventuras del comercio marítimo
English translation:in the heyday of the great adventures of the seafaring trade
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

17:06 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: al calor de las grandes aventuras del comercio marítimo
Los vinos andaluces pertenecen a una estirpe de vinos "antiguos", nacidos en los siglos XVI y XVII al calor de las grandes aventuras del comercio marítimo, como los Oportos y Marsalas.

¿?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
in the heyday of the great adventures of the seafaring trade
Explanation:
not a literal translation, but you could also use:

The height of the great adventures...

Somehow, the heat doesn't sound right in English, although we do day "in the heat of the battle"

Some links for seafaring trade:

Once only figureheads on the world's ocean-going ships, the entrance of women into the seafaring trade is a small, but growing phenomenon. ...
www.ilo.org/wow/Articles/lang--en/WCMS_081322/index.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Romanus Pontifex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaWith that moral ground the Calvinistic Dutch started to fight for the right of seafaring trade in Asia with military forces. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanus_Pontifex - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Program InfoHis fear had religious motivation but the war was also fuelled by the fear from the seafaring trade nations of losing control in their lucrative trade ...

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great translation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the heyday of the great adventures of the seafaring trade
Carol Gullidge
5 +1at the peak of the greatest adventures of sea trade
Marcelo Gonçalves
3alongside the enthusiasm of the great adventures of maritime commerce
Maria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the peak of the greatest adventures of sea trade


Explanation:
at the peak of the greatest:
... 1920s - erupted at the peak of the greatest waves of immigration in American history. Several leading American cities in 1860 were half foreign-born. ...
www.thesocialcontract.com/artman2/publish/tsc0204/article_1...

Sea Trade:
What does WSTS stand for? Definition of World Sea Trade Service in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/World+Sea+Trade+Service

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: Well done!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the heyday of the great adventures of the seafaring trade


Explanation:
not a literal translation, but you could also use:

The height of the great adventures...

Somehow, the heat doesn't sound right in English, although we do day "in the heat of the battle"

Some links for seafaring trade:

Once only figureheads on the world's ocean-going ships, the entrance of women into the seafaring trade is a small, but growing phenomenon. ...
www.ilo.org/wow/Articles/lang--en/WCMS_081322/index.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Romanus Pontifex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaWith that moral ground the Calvinistic Dutch started to fight for the right of seafaring trade in Asia with military forces. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanus_Pontifex - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Program InfoHis fear had religious motivation but the war was also fuelled by the fear from the seafaring trade nations of losing control in their lucrative trade ...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Great translation, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: IMO this is definitely the best option.
1 hr
  -> many thanks, Sinead!

agree  John Cutler: It has a nice ring to it.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks, John!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: brill Carol
9 hrs
  -> many thanks, Claudia!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alongside the enthusiasm of the great adventures of maritime commerce


Explanation:
something to that tenor.

Happy translating ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8