KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

fruta de hueso

English translation: Stone fruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fruta de hueso
English translation:Stone fruit
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:13 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: fruta de hueso
Hola

Esta descripción de un vino dice:

Las notas de flor (anís), de fruta de hueso y los miernales (sobre todo el silex) del vino casa perfectamente con el carácter balsámico y salado de la ensalada.

¿A que se refiere FRUTA DE HUESO? ¿Podria ser PLUM?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Stone fruit
Explanation:
Fruta de hueso se refiere a cualquier fruta que tiene un hueso dentro, como los melocotones, las ciruelas, las nectarinas...
He encontrado la traducción stone fruit en el diccionario cuyo link adjunto.
Selected response from:

Cristina Cajoto
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stone fruit
Cristina Cajoto
3 +1pit fruit
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stone fruit


Explanation:
Fruta de hueso se refiere a cualquier fruta que tiene un hueso dentro, como los melocotones, las ciruelas, las nectarinas...
He encontrado la traducción stone fruit en el diccionario cuyo link adjunto.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fru...
Cristina Cajoto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: 'Stone fruit' is the general term used for some fruit of the Prunus species. In NSW, stone fruits grown include cherries, peaches, nectarines, plums, ...
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  John Cutler: I'm American and I would have chosen this option. I'd call the "hueso" a pit, but the general classification "Stone fruit".
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria523
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pit fruit


Explanation:
Cualquier fruta con hueso: melocotón, albaricoque, etc.

Austria: Sherry-Lehmann Wine and Spirits- [ Traduzca esta página ]Wine store on Park Avenue in New York City, established 1934, ... pedal point through luscious pit fruit and red berry to high-toned distilled fruit esters. ...
www.sherry-lehmann.com/wines.asp?page=2&category=21 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chateau de la Gardine, Producteur de vins a Chateauneuf du Pape- [ Traduzca esta página ]A great wine, well balanced. 1989 : Nose is more discreet than the one of 1990, but knows how to show its sophistication, with zan and pit fruit. ...
www.gardine.com/ressources/PagesUk/MillesimesUk.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

My Birthday Celebration: Food and Wine Pairing- [ Traduzca esta página ]Huet Vouvray Petillant Recently Disgorged 2000 - Bright tangerine and other citrus and pit fruit aromas lead to a vibrant and spicy, mineral-imbued wine ...
www.firepit-and-grilling-guru.com/food-and-wine-pairing-4.h... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fine Wine Review Tasting Notes Issue 90 of the 2001 vintage- [ Traduzca esta página ]2001 Pfeffingen Estate Riesling Dry – The wine is rich and chewy with outstanding apricot and pit fruit. - 92 Points. 2001 Pfeffingen Weilberg (Ungstein) ...
www.germanwine.net/tastingnotes/FWR2001.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stephen Tanzer's International Wine Cellar Reviews Ramey- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stephen Tanzer's International Wine Cellars reviews wines from Ramey Wine ... Incredibly concentrated pear and pit fruit flavors are complicated by a wild ...
www.rameywine.com/content/reviews/wine_cellar.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-11 16:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los enlaces que te copio se refieren al vino y sus características

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: American English
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ael