KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

hasta acabar en la botella contundente o la vistosa etiqueta

English translation: until it finally ends up in the top mark bottle or with the attractive label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta acabar en la botella contundente o la vistosa etiqueta
English translation:until it finally ends up in the top mark bottle or with the attractive label
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

17:46 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: hasta acabar en la botella contundente o la vistosa etiqueta
Ahora cada bodea, cada enólogo, elabora uno de esos vinos de un solo pago, comenzando por las exquisitas y carísimas barricas "de boutique" hasta acabar en la botella contundente o la vistosa etiqueta de diseño.

No estoy muy segura sobre la última parte de la frase. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar con "hasta acabar en la botella contundente o la vistosa etiqueta"?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
until it finally ends up in the top mark bottle or with the attractive label
Explanation:
until it finally ends up in the high quality bottle
or with the attractive label that draws peoples attention..... that is what I would say!!! Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful Eileen, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3until it finally ends up in the top mark bottle or with the attractive label
Eileen Brophy
4 +1until ending up with a stunning (an impressive) bottle or a bright and colorful label
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ending up in an ostentatious bottle or with a glitzy design label
Mapi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until it finally ends up in the top mark bottle or with the attractive label


Explanation:
until it finally ends up in the high quality bottle
or with the attractive label that draws peoples attention..... that is what I would say!!! Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful Eileen, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, or "eye-catching"!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Edward yes "eye-catching" that was what I couldn't bring to mind!!!

agree  Robert Copeland: possibly top-"notch"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert :-))

agree  Maria523
16 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until ending up with a stunning (an impressive) bottle or a bright and colorful label


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-11 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"contundente: ... impressive ... stunning ... "

Oxford

vistoso -sa adj bright and colorful*

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: This certainly works as well. I like Edward's suggestion of "eye-catching" here as well!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert - I agree, "eyecatching" is a great suggestion - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ending up in an ostentatious bottle or with a glitzy design label


Explanation:
I think that this is trying to emphasize that these days presentation seems more important that what it is inside the bottle to sell the product, hence using terms that are a bit ‘over the top’ too to express this idea. Just my take.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4