KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

viñedos de uvas finas

English translation: vineyards with high-quality grapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viñedos de uvas finas
English translation:vineyards with high-quality grapes
Entered by: eilidh

15:18 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: viñedos de uvas finas
Hi I'm trying to find the best way to translate fino here. The full sentence is "está conformada por cuarenta y cinco fincas privadas con viñedos de uvas finas para la elaboración de vinos premium de alta gama"
Thanks in advance
eilidh
vineyards with high-quality grapes
Explanation:
Gilbert Vineyards
... the Gilbert family grows wine grapes of impressively high quality- varietals such as Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah, Chardonnay, Petit Verdot, Malbec and Merlot. The Gilbert vineyards ...

gilbertvineyards.com · Cached page
Our Vineyards: Domaine Berrien Cellars and Winery
Domaine Berrien Cellars, established in 2001, is committed to hand-crafting high quality estate bottled wines from the grapes grown in our vineyards.

www.domaineberrien.com/our_vineyards.html · Cached page
Carpenter Hill Vineyards
Our Emphasis is to work with small lots of high quality grapes grown only from our estate vineyard. With meticulous attention to detail we strive for distinctive character with ...

carpenterhillvineyard.com · Cached page
Prairie Moon Winery and Vineyards
In 2000 Steven Nissen planted the first vines of what now has become an eighteen acre vineyard. The dream was to grow high quality grapes, in order to create fine estate wines ...

prairiemoonwinery.com · Cached page
Hafner Vineyard - About Us: Growing Grapes
That’s why winemaker Parke Hafner is out among the vines so often, to be sure that we bring high quality grapes to our winemaking process. The vineyard year begins ...

www.hafnervineyard.com/about/growing.asp · Cached page
The Vineyard Experience
Vineyard Experience--Real world grape growing tour in Oregon wine country ... allows us to pay detailed attention to each vine - focusing on our goal of high-quality grapes ...

www.vineyardexperience.com · 1/9/2008 · Cached page
Grapes
High Quality Grapes. Each vineyard has dedicated a portion of the vineyard to Page Mill so that the grapes come from the same vines each year.

www.pagemillwinery.com/grapes.htm · Cached page
Page Mill Winery
Great wines start with high-quality grapes. Each vineyard Page Mill Winery works with has dedicated a portion of the vineyard to Page Mill so that ...

www.pagemillwinery.com/wines.htm · Cached page
Show more results from www.pagemillwinery.com
Winemaking Process - Alger Vineyards
Our emphasis is to work with small lots of high quality grapes grown only from our estate vineyard. With meticulous attention to detail, we strive for a distinctive mountain ...

www.algervineyards.com/winemaking.html · Cached page
Welcome to Elk Run Vineyards - Fine Maryland Wines
Elk Run Vineyards is nestled in the rolling hills of ... Run’s focus is on producing high quality wine from high quality grapes.

www.elkrun.com · 1/9/2008 · Cached page
Results are included for other related terms. Show just the results for vineyards high quality grapes.
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7vineyards with high-quality grapes
Robert Copeland
4quality grape vineyard
Rosina Peixoto
4fine grape vineyard
David Russi
3high-quality vineyard
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vineyards with high-quality grapes


Explanation:
Gilbert Vineyards
... the Gilbert family grows wine grapes of impressively high quality- varietals such as Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah, Chardonnay, Petit Verdot, Malbec and Merlot. The Gilbert vineyards ...

gilbertvineyards.com · Cached page
Our Vineyards: Domaine Berrien Cellars and Winery
Domaine Berrien Cellars, established in 2001, is committed to hand-crafting high quality estate bottled wines from the grapes grown in our vineyards.

www.domaineberrien.com/our_vineyards.html · Cached page
Carpenter Hill Vineyards
Our Emphasis is to work with small lots of high quality grapes grown only from our estate vineyard. With meticulous attention to detail we strive for distinctive character with ...

carpenterhillvineyard.com · Cached page
Prairie Moon Winery and Vineyards
In 2000 Steven Nissen planted the first vines of what now has become an eighteen acre vineyard. The dream was to grow high quality grapes, in order to create fine estate wines ...

prairiemoonwinery.com · Cached page
Hafner Vineyard - About Us: Growing Grapes
That’s why winemaker Parke Hafner is out among the vines so often, to be sure that we bring high quality grapes to our winemaking process. The vineyard year begins ...

www.hafnervineyard.com/about/growing.asp · Cached page
The Vineyard Experience
Vineyard Experience--Real world grape growing tour in Oregon wine country ... allows us to pay detailed attention to each vine - focusing on our goal of high-quality grapes ...

www.vineyardexperience.com · 1/9/2008 · Cached page
Grapes
High Quality Grapes. Each vineyard has dedicated a portion of the vineyard to Page Mill so that the grapes come from the same vines each year.

www.pagemillwinery.com/grapes.htm · Cached page
Page Mill Winery
Great wines start with high-quality grapes. Each vineyard Page Mill Winery works with has dedicated a portion of the vineyard to Page Mill so that ...

www.pagemillwinery.com/wines.htm · Cached page
Show more results from www.pagemillwinery.com
Winemaking Process - Alger Vineyards
Our emphasis is to work with small lots of high quality grapes grown only from our estate vineyard. With meticulous attention to detail, we strive for a distinctive mountain ...

www.algervineyards.com/winemaking.html · Cached page
Welcome to Elk Run Vineyards - Fine Maryland Wines
Elk Run Vineyards is nestled in the rolling hills of ... Run’s focus is on producing high quality wine from high quality grapes.

www.elkrun.com · 1/9/2008 · Cached page
Results are included for other related terms. Show just the results for vineyards high quality grapes.

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Plenty of references. No doubt.
0 min
  -> Thanks so much!!

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr

agree  teju
2 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
3 hrs

agree  Elin Davies
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine grape vineyard


Explanation:
high-quality grape vineyard

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-quality vineyard


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-10 15:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! just noticed David's note above.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality grape vineyard


Explanation:
:)

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4