KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

expresiones de frambuesa madura

English translation: hints/notes/nuances of ripe raspberry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expresiones de frambuesa madura
English translation:hints/notes/nuances of ripe raspberry
Entered by: Mar Brotons

09:34 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Tasting notes
Spanish term or phrase: expresiones de frambuesa madura
Describing the bouquet of a red wine. Need a good equivalent for expresiones.
Mar Brotons
Spain
hints of ripe/mature raspberry
Explanation:
I think this should suit....
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used "hints" in the end, but I think "notes" and "nuances" are very good suggestions too, so they go in the glosssary entry as well. Thanks to everyone for you input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hints of ripe/mature raspberry
Victoria Burns
3 +3ripe raspberry notes
Chris Pott
5nuances of ripe raspberryEnrique Huber
4A taste of mature rasberry OR a flavour of mature rasberry
telefpro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hints of ripe/mature raspberry


Explanation:
I think this should suit....

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used "hints" in the end, but I think "notes" and "nuances" are very good suggestions too, so they go in the glosssary entry as well. Thanks to everyone for you input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Stripp
1 min
  -> Thanks Laura :-)

agree  Carmen Schultz
8 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen :-)

agree  John Rawlins: I like this one!
21 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  ventnai: Yes
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ian :-)

agree  simona trapani
1 hr
  -> Thanks simona :-)

agree  Marian Martin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  LadyofArcadia: Nice and soft!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again Lady!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ripe raspberry notes


Explanation:
Also found in Google.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 min

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 mins

agree  simona trapani
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A taste of mature rasberry OR a flavour of mature rasberry


Explanation:
Something like this, if you like.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuances of ripe raspberry


Explanation:
my knowledge and experience in eonology.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish