KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

D.O.C.

English translation: D.O.C


22:52 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: D.O.C.
Origin: Rioja Alavesa, D.O.C. Rioja
I know this means "Qualified Guarantee of Origin" but is this abbreviated to "QGO" or is there another equivalent in English?

This is regarding an award for the best Crianza wine in 1998
margaret caulfield
English translation:D.O.C
Explanation:
Personally I'd leave it as it is.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PDO
Daniel Parra
4Denomination of Origin (Controlled)
neilmac
2 +2D.O.C
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3Denominación de Origen Calificada (D.O.C. Protected designation of origin)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D.O.C


Explanation:
Personally I'd leave it as it is.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dr.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Bello: I'd leave it as is but the PDO explanation below is appropriate too.
31 mins

agree  E. David Curiel: D.O.C. is the commonly understood term in the US wine world
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denomination of Origin (Controlled)


Explanation:
The "C" stands for Controlled but that part doesn't usually figure in the English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-11 23:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/pageGen/0,3346,1... - 116k -
I agree with the Doc, just leave it as is :)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks, neilmac


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Denominación de Origen Calificada (D.O.C. Protected designation of origin)


Explanation:
http://www.noticiasdealava.com/ediciones/2007/10/01/sociedad...
LAGUARDIA. El Pleno del Consejo Regulador ha aprobado por unanimidad los posicionamientos que habían consensuado las organizaciones del sector vitivinícola en aspectos como la liberalización de plantaciones, el nuevo régimen de etiquetado y los fondos para promoción, puntos fundamentales en la defensa del actual modelo de Denominación de Origen. Ahora enviará el documento, que cuenta también con el apoyo de los gobiernos del País Vasco, La Rioja y Navarra, al Ministerio de Agricultura. El objetivo, que este departamento del Gobierno central asuma la defensa de los intereses de la vitivinicultura del Rioja ante las instituciones europeas en las próximas negociaciones. Además, el documento llegará a los representantes políticos españoles en la Comisión de Agricultura europea, a fin de que sean tenidas en cuenta en el informe sobre la reforma que prepara el Parlamento europeo.
Uno de los aspectos fundamentales de la reforma que han concitado el rechazo generalizado del sector se refiere a la liberalización de plantaciones. El Rioja se opone y sugiere que las Denominaciones de Origen -o, en su defecto, a las autoridades competentes- tengan la facultad de gestionar y controlar el comportamiento de la masa vegetal en el ámbito territorial en que radique su zona de producción.
http://www.deia.com/es/impresa/2004/12/09/araba/araba/44359....
La DOC Rioja amparará 120 millones de kilos de uva cosechada en la zona alavesa
El Consejo Regulador considera que los vinos serán de alta calidad, aptos para la crianza


Efe Logroño


La cosecha del vino de "Rioja" de 2004 fue de 470 millones de kilos de uva, de los que serán amparados un máximo de 390, lo que situará el volumen final de vino amparado en unos 280 millones de litros, según el Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Calificada (DOC) "Rioja". Por subzonas, de los 470 millones de kilos, 119,8 corresponden a Rioja Alavesa, 225,1 a Rioja Alta, y 125 a Rioja Baja.

Por tipos de uva, de los 426,14 millones de kilos recogidos (un 90,67% del total) de uva tinta, 109,07 millones proceden de Rioja Alavesa, 197,35 a Rioja Alta y 119,7 a Rioja Baja. En uva blanca, de los 43,86 millones de kilos, 10,80 proceden de Rioja Alavesa.
La Denominación de origen controlada Rioja es una Denominación de Origen Calificada (DOCa) con la que se distinguen a ciertos vinos elaborados en áreas de las Comunidades Autónomas de Castilla y León, La Rioja, Navarra y del País Vasco. Por la diversidad orográfica y climática se distinguen tres subzonas de producción —Rioja Alta, Rioja Baja y Rioja Alavesa— donde se originan vinos de distintas características. La producción media anual de vino de Rioja es de 250 millones de litros (85% vino tinto y 15% vino blanco y rosado). Los vinos de Rioja son frescos, aromáticos, de composición equilibrada y excelente buqué.
El vino de la D.O.Ca. Rioja se identifica por sus contraetiquetas y precintas numeradas, que llevan además una banda de seguridad holográfica desde las siguientes añadas: 2000 para vinos jóvenes, 1998 para Crianza, 1997 en Reserva y 1995 en Gran Reserva.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rioja_(wine)

Rioja (wine)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rioja is a wine, with Denominación de Origen Calificada (D.O.C. Protected designation of origin), from a region named after the Rio Oja in Spain, a tributary of the Ebro. Rioja is made from grapes grown in the autonomous communities of La Rioja and Navarre and the Basque province of Álava. La Rioja is further subdivided into three zones: Rioja Alavesa, Rioja Alta and Rioja Baja. Many wines have traditionally blended fruit from all three regions though there is a slow growth in single zone wines.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Taña


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PDO


Explanation:
You asked for an English equivalent; here it is.

Protected designation of origin (PDO), protected geographical indication (PGI) and Traditional Speciality Guaranteed (TSG) are geographical indications (GIs) defined in European Union Law to protect the names of regional foods.

Please note the reciprocal links in the Wiki references.

By the way, I'm still sipping a drap o' the stuff (Rioja) at this late hour ;-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_designation_of_origin
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denominación_de_origen
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish