KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Con una burbuja fina y expresiva

English translation: with a delicate and expressive bubble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con una burbuja fina y expresiva
English translation:with a delicate and expressive bubble
Entered by: labusga

13:35 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINE/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: Con una burbuja fina y expresiva
ONCE AGAIN
patrick32
with a delicate and expressive bubble
Explanation:
regards,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks to all!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with a delicate and expressive fizzjafroome
4with a delicate and expressive bubble
labusga
3 +1A soft, expressive moussexxxkmreder
3with a light and expressive effervescence.
Marion Burns
2with a fine, expressive bead
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a delicate and expressive fizz


Explanation:
Good luck!

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like it! Very nice!
0 min
  -> thank you Maria

neutral  MJ Barber: fizz sounds too downmarket, like an alcopop. Wine language is much more 'reverent'
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet: delicate expressive fizz, better
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no AND in English
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a light and expressive effervescence.


Explanation:
I think "effervescence" is used commonly for wine.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: sounds like alka-seltzer to me
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A soft, expressive mousse


Explanation:
I think mousse may be the word you're looking for to translate "burbuja"

Mousse: How fizzy the wine seems in the mouth. A soft mousse is not too fizzy. A harsh mousse is too fizzy, like a carbonated soft drink, perhaps.
from: www.thewinedoctor.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also use \"bead\" in similar contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also use \"bead\" in similar contexts

xxxkmreder
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with a fine, expressive bead


Explanation:
The smaller the bubbles, the better the cava, apparently.

MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a delicate and expressive bubble


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks to all!!