KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Con burbuja mediana y formación de corona

English translation: medium bubbles and head formation


13:36 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINE/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: Con burbuja mediana y formación de corona
Any ideas?
much appreciated
patrick32
English translation:medium bubbles and head formation
Explanation:
I think the first term is straight forward. On your second term, "head" is commonly used to describe the formation of foam at the top of alcholic beverages.

First example:

Our tasting began with a Domaine Chandon Brut Cuvee ($11.99). Light gold in color with medium bubbles, this wine is light bodied with good acid, and pleasantly fruity.
http://www.tablewine.com/archive4.htm

Second example:

Tall Tube Codings
Most brewing strains have been assessed at the Brewing Research Foundation (R J Walkey, & B H Kirsop, 1969, J.Inst.Brew., 75, 393) by means of the European Brewery Convention (EBC) fermentation tubes. The information so obtained is provided in each entry (eg. 5:3:1:5:3). The numbers range from 1 to 5 and indicate the degree to which certain fermentation characteristics are exhibited. The five characters tested are:
Head formation
The accumulation of yeast at the surface of the fermentation:
1 : no head 3 : intermediate 5 : good head.
http://www.ifr.bbsrc.ac.uk/ncyc/Lager .html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! A few typos - alcoholic and straightforward...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After doing some more searching through wine glossaries, I think \"froth\" is better than \"head\" (as noted by my colleague below).

Note this wine reference:

CREMANT (\"cray-mawN\" with a nasal French \"N,\" meaning \"creamy\") is like Mousseaux only less so, with CO2 under about 2 to 4 atmospheres of pressure, resulting in a wine that pours with a, well, \"creamy\" froth, without the intensely sparkling nature of fully sparkling wines. Confusingly, Crémant is also used in modern times for fully sparkling wines made outside the Champagne region.
http://www.wineloverspage.com/wineadvisor/tswa020219.phtml
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1www.winespectator.com
Swami
4With medium bead and a (adj - creamy, persitent, etc.) moussexxxkmreder
4medium bubbles and head formation
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
www.winespectator.com


Explanation:
You need this website if you want to accurately translate the descriptions.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> It's the only way to know how these extremely specific descriptions are used.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium bubbles and head formation


Explanation:
I think the first term is straight forward. On your second term, "head" is commonly used to describe the formation of foam at the top of alcholic beverages.

First example:

Our tasting began with a Domaine Chandon Brut Cuvee ($11.99). Light gold in color with medium bubbles, this wine is light bodied with good acid, and pleasantly fruity.
http://www.tablewine.com/archive4.htm

Second example:

Tall Tube Codings
Most brewing strains have been assessed at the Brewing Research Foundation (R J Walkey, & B H Kirsop, 1969, J.Inst.Brew., 75, 393) by means of the European Brewery Convention (EBC) fermentation tubes. The information so obtained is provided in each entry (eg. 5:3:1:5:3). The numbers range from 1 to 5 and indicate the degree to which certain fermentation characteristics are exhibited. The five characters tested are:
Head formation
The accumulation of yeast at the surface of the fermentation:
1 : no head 3 : intermediate 5 : good head.
http://www.ifr.bbsrc.ac.uk/ncyc/Lager .html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! A few typos - alcoholic and straightforward...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After doing some more searching through wine glossaries, I think \"froth\" is better than \"head\" (as noted by my colleague below).

Note this wine reference:

CREMANT (\"cray-mawN\" with a nasal French \"N,\" meaning \"creamy\") is like Mousseaux only less so, with CO2 under about 2 to 4 atmospheres of pressure, resulting in a wine that pours with a, well, \"creamy\" froth, without the intensely sparkling nature of fully sparkling wines. Confusingly, Crémant is also used in modern times for fully sparkling wines made outside the Champagne region.
http://www.wineloverspage.com/wineadvisor/tswa020219.phtml

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: I accidentally hid my answer and can't unhide it, but I would translate it as "with medium bead and (choose an adjective - they use creamy, soft, delicate, persistent, fine, etc. on many websites) MOUSSE"
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With medium bead and a (adj - creamy, persitent, etc.) mousse


Explanation:
I hid my answer earlier, because it was getting too long and confusing, since I changed it to what you see here, now.

My husband is a French vintner and he say mousse is what would correspond to the head on a beer, and I've seen many sights that refer to "bead" as the bubbles in a sparkling wine.

I hope this one is a better help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo on persiStent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, well while we\'re looking at typos there are too many to count here, but only persistent was typed wrong in my answer. Sorry.

xxxkmreder
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish