KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

COn buena capa

English translation: with good depth (also known as "robe")(winery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con buena capa (vinos)
English translation:with good depth (also known as "robe")(winery)
Entered by: Maria

13:36 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINE/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: COn buena capa
NEarly done.
thanks
patrick32
with good depth (or robe)
Explanation:
see this English-Spanish glossary.

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with good depth (or robe)
Maria
4 +1with a good finish
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a good finish


Explanation:
Check out the wine-tasting glossary below!

Cheers


    Reference: http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I didn´t know you were an expert in wine-tasting, Bill!!! (just kidding)
18 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with good depth (or robe)


Explanation:
see this English-Spanish glossary.

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder: that is a good glossary
3 mins