KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

responden a la expresión... y al terroir...

English translation: Our wines are the result of a harmonious blend of varietals and the (unique) winegrowing terroir


13:35 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: responden a la expresión... y al terroir...
"nuestros vinos responden a la expresión de las variedades de uva que los componen y al terroir en que se cultivan".

Hi guys. This is not difficult from a lexical or semantic perspective, but I am having trouble making it sound eloquent and punchy because of the syntax.
This comes from a short prospectus on an organic wine producer.

Any help much appreciated
Amanda Tozer
English translation:Our wines are the result of a harmonious blend of varietals and the (unique) winegrowing terroir
Explanation:
A little creative licence used here but I think it remains faithful to the original.
Selected response from:

Amy Cheshire
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Our wines are the result of a harmonious blend of varietals and the (unique) winegrowing terroir
Amy Cheshire
4 +3our wines reflect the character of the grapes that they are made from and the terrain on which they
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see sentence
our wines reflect the character of the grapes that they are made from and the terrain on which they


Explanation:
our wines reflect the character of the grapes that they are made from and the terrain on which they are grown

Brought to you by Eloquence 'r' Us. (I'd go for eloquent over punchy)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tristar: or simply "are an expression of". About terroir: http://www.earthvisioninc.com/terroir
3 mins

agree  Edward Tully
6 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our wines are the result of a harmonious blend of varietals and the (unique) winegrowing terroir


Explanation:
A little creative licence used here but I think it remains faithful to the original.

Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or just "... and their unique/individual 'terroir'"
2 hrs

agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: more "technical". It depends a lot on the target audience, but "varietals" and "terroir" (which covers so much more than just the soil) are commonly used in wine articles
18 hrs

agree  axies
1 day10 hrs