KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

programar las parcelas

English translation: select the vineyards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programar las parcelas
English translation:select the vineyards
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

18:54 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: programar las parcelas
No estoy segura a que se refiere "programar las parcelas"

Sr. Tal, asesor de la bodega, llega la primera semana de vendimia para ver el proceso, programar las parcelas y regresar la última, con el fin de decidir el destino de la fruta.

¿Alguna idea?

¡Gracias de antemano!
Poughkeepsie
Spain
select the vineyards
Explanation:
parcela definitely refers to plots of land from which the grapes are harvested. Bodegas either buy their grapes from different cooperatives or have their own vineyards. In any case when the the different fields or parcelas are harvested, experience has taught the winemakers not to throw the grapes into the vats in any old order, but to programar las parcelas. Sounds like a blind man's buff answer... but I am pretty sure it could well the right one.
Valpolicella - Greatest Wines from ItalyA visit to select the vineyards of the place - each one producing its own blend of the Amarone – is generally the central theme of the tours. ...
www.ultimateitaly.com/wines-foods/amarone-valpolicella.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

LA MOTTE | EDMUND TERBLANCHE | FRANSCHHOEK | SOUTH AFRICAN WINE“Select the vineyards with care and the wine will make itself. The secret lies in the balance. A fine balance between foliage and yield creates the fruits ...
https://www.ewine.co.za/southafricanwinery.php?wineryID=117 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2select the vineyards
Antony Price
4parcel programmingMario Ramirez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
select the vineyards


Explanation:
parcela definitely refers to plots of land from which the grapes are harvested. Bodegas either buy their grapes from different cooperatives or have their own vineyards. In any case when the the different fields or parcelas are harvested, experience has taught the winemakers not to throw the grapes into the vats in any old order, but to programar las parcelas. Sounds like a blind man's buff answer... but I am pretty sure it could well the right one.
Valpolicella - Greatest Wines from ItalyA visit to select the vineyards of the place - each one producing its own blend of the Amarone – is generally the central theme of the tours. ...
www.ultimateitaly.com/wines-foods/amarone-valpolicella.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

LA MOTTE | EDMUND TERBLANCHE | FRANSCHHOEK | SOUTH AFRICAN WINE“Select the vineyards with care and the wine will make itself. The secret lies in the balance. A fine balance between foliage and yield creates the fruits ...
https://www.ewine.co.za/southafricanwinery.php?wineryID=117 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  John Rawlins
14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcel programming


Explanation:
Por supuesto que se trata de un viñedo, pero las parcela es una subdivisión del mismo y lo que se programa es el orden de la cosecha: por que parcela se comienza, cual sigue, etc.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish