KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vitivinificar o vinificar

English translation: vinify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vitivinificar o vinificar
English translation:vinify
Entered by: Fernanda_H

02:37 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vitivinificar o vinificar
Hola! quisiera ver si alguien me puede ayudar con este término, no sé bien si es vinificar o vitivinificar, o sea, hacer vino. Gracias!!
Fernanda_H
vinify
Explanation:
Definition of vinify - WordReference.com Dictionary- [ Traducir esta página ]vinify Definition from dictionary. ... vinify. A, verb. 1, vinify. convert a juice into wine by fermentation; "vinify grape juice". Category Tree: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/vinify - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vinify
Elizabeth Medina
2to vinifymaryro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vinify


Explanation:
Definition of vinify - WordReference.com Dictionary- [ Traducir esta página ]vinify Definition from dictionary. ... vinify. A, verb. 1, vinify. convert a juice into wine by fermentation; "vinify grape juice". Category Tree: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/vinify - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina : True, yo tb trabajo con un texto sobre vinos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sigina :)

agree  E. David Curiel
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sr. Curiel :)

agree  Enrique Huber
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to vinify


Explanation:
El Wiktionary habla de "to vinify".


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vinify
maryro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian