KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

intenso en nariz

English translation: intense in nose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intenso en nariz
English translation:intense in nose
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:26 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: intenso en nariz
De color rojo picota con ribetes violáceos, es intenso en nariz y presenta recuerdos a confitura de frutos negros, maderas nobles y fondos balsámicos. Cierra en boca un toque de regaliz y unos suaves taninos.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
intense in nose
Explanation:
Great experience in oenology texts (I think some of my clients think I'm an "alki"!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intense on the nose
Rachel Fell
4 +2intense in nosemargaret caulfield
4 +2the nose is intenseCinnamon Nolan
4intense nose
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intense in nose


Explanation:
Great experience in oenology texts (I think some of my clients think I'm an "alki"!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Good night
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intense on the nose


Explanation:
Wine tasting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Heavy wines will be deeper in color and generally more intense on the nose. Sweeter wines, being denser, will leave thick, viscous streaks (called legs or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wine_tasting

60 Top Pinot Noirs tasted at the IPNC, Oregon
Vivid and intense on the nose with sweet dark fruits. The palate is rich with quite a bit of oak and sweet, ripe dark fruit. A rich style, although it still ...
www.wineanorak.com/Oregon/ipncpinotnoirtasting.htm

#
CellarTracker! Decanter Fine Wine Encounter 2005
Quite lean, but well concentrated and intense on the nose. A nice Port. (90 pts.) All in all a fun day's tasting and an opportunity to sample some excellent ...
www.cellartracker.com/event.asp?iEvent=4540 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Vinas Del Vero | Buy wine online from Everywine, the UK store for ...
Intense on the nose, it exhibits a wide-range of aromas, particularly the fresh red fruits and the wild berries, perfectly integrated over a ni. ...
search.everywine.co.uk/?searchex=Vinas+Del+Vero&c=y2 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Artadi
Hugely intense on the nose; really very powerful with tight, concentrated fruit. Broadens out a little to reveal sweet blackcurrant, spice and a fine ...
www.wine-pages.com/organise/artadi.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
9 hrs
  -> Thank you wordgirl:-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: This sounds more natural to me than 'intense in nose'.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you cm :-)

agree  liz askew: I agree with cmwilliams.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz - me too:-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intense nose


Explanation:

Spotlight on the wines of Friuli, northeastern Italy
Pure, intense herby nose with lots of fruit. Good concentration on the intense, crisp, ... Intense nose shows complex spicy blackcurrant fruit and new oak. ...
www.wineanorak.com/spotlight_friuli.htm - 18k

The Golden Chardonnay has an intense nose of Tropical fruit and elegant floral. fragrances. It is crisp and fresh on the palate, with full-bodied, ...
www.bricklanecurryhouse.com/menu_wine.pdf -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the nose is intense


Explanation:
Another option, although "intense nose" and "intense on the nose" are also correct.

I'd divide the two clauses with a semi-colon:

"... with a purple edge; the nose is intense, with ..."
or
"... intense, presenting/bringing/etc.

The nose is remarkably intense with almonds, butter, honeysuckle and subtle hints of ... is never more evident than in this delicious wine. The nose is ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Gastronomy,Wines-of-the-world,Various-...

A bright red wine, this Cabernet Merlot is soft and mellow with ripe berry flavours and is ... The nose is intense with peach, pear and citrus aromas. ...
www.moorhallconferences.com/MediaStore/Moor_Hall/wine_list_...

Comprehensive guide to the San Diego Wine Country. ... The nose is intense, with concentrated aromas of dusty roses, cocoa, black cherry and cedar. ...
wine.signonsandiego.com/pages/story.php?StoryID=214 - 31k



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, the sentence could do with turning round a bit - think I'd say "violet" edge (or rim)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support and the information, Rachel. :->

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, also good
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support. :-)