KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

fondos balsámicos

English translation: balsamic undertones / undertones of balsamic vinegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos balsámicos
English translation:balsamic undertones / undertones of balsamic vinegar
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:06 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: fondos balsámicos
De color rojo picota con ribetes violáceos, es ntenso en nariz y presenta recuerdos a confitura de frutos negros, maderas nobles y fondos balsámicos.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
balsamic undertones / undertones of balsamic vinegar
Explanation:
A couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-09 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" La Colombaia Terre delle Fornaci Chianti Colli Fiorentini DOCG 2006
... the wine is deep cherry ruby with cherry rim fading to white. Fairly rich, bright bouquet with lively brambly sour berry fruit and slight savory balsamic undertones. " http://italianfood.about.com/od/aperitifscoffee/tp/aa270109....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3balsamic undertones / undertones of balsamic vinegar
Noni Gilbert
4a balsamic bass note / a bass note of balsamic vinegarkathryn davies


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a balsamic bass note / a bass note of balsamic vinegar


Explanation:
an alternative :)

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balsamic undertones / undertones of balsamic vinegar


Explanation:
A couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-09 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" La Colombaia Terre delle Fornaci Chianti Colli Fiorentini DOCG 2006
... the wine is deep cherry ruby with cherry rim fading to white. Fairly rich, bright bouquet with lively brambly sour berry fruit and slight savory balsamic undertones. " http://italianfood.about.com/od/aperitifscoffee/tp/aa270109....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: esp balsamic undertones - nice phrasing!
52 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I prefer the first one too.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  neilmac: Never mention "vinegar" in a wine description! Balsamic was enough...
2 days1 hr
  -> And I agree whole-heartedly - I suppose I included in case someone didn't understand balsamic!