ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

DOC (Denominación de Origen Controlada)

English translation: CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DOC (Denominación de Origen Controlada)
English translation:CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)
Entered by: Hack

16:46 Apr 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: DOC (Denominación de Origen Controlada)
Existen algunas siglas con la misma equivalencia en inglés? gracias!!
Hack
CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)
Explanation:
CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)

sources:

D.O.C. > D.O.C: = Controlled Designation of Origin - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of marchio DOC: DOC: = Controlled Designation of Origin [wine - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture].
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/wine_oenology_viticul... -

Control Board of Protected Designation of Origin "Cider of Asturias"24 Jun 2004 ... Página del Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Protegida de la Sidra de Asturias.
www.sidradeasturias.es/res1024/en/actualidad.php - 17k -

Parks.it - Quality Labels - DOCG (Controlled and Guaranteed Designation of Origin) is a label granted to wines that have been recognized DOC wines for at least 5 years, of "particular ...
www.parks.it/prodotti.tipici/Emarchiqualita.php - 14k -

PRESS RELEASE No 36/2000 Judgment of the Court of Justice in Case ... - The Court examined the condition imposed by the Spanish rules to the effect that wine protected by a controlled designation of origin must be bottled only ...
curia.europa.eu/en/actu/communiques/cp00/aff/cp0036en.htm - 9k -

The Journal Online : Belgian challenge to Rioja dismissed - The Spanish government’s argument on this point was that there was a need to protect the Rioja controlled designation of origin by safeguarding the wine’s ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/Magazine/45-8/1000928.aspx - 29k -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)
andres-larsen
4 +2DOC (Controlled Desingation of Origin)
Nikki Graham
4 +1CDO (Controlled Denomination of Origin)
Remy Arce
4Guarantee of Origin (DOC)
Aisha Prigann
4protected designation of origin
Ashwin Goud
3 +1Protected designation of origin (PDO)
Fabio Descalzi
4Denomination of Controlled Origin (DOC)
euge bellini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)


Explanation:
CDO (Controlled Designation of Origin)

sources:

D.O.C. > D.O.C: = Controlled Designation of Origin - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of marchio DOC: DOC: = Controlled Designation of Origin [wine - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture].
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/wine_oenology_viticul... -

Control Board of Protected Designation of Origin "Cider of Asturias"24 Jun 2004 ... Página del Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Protegida de la Sidra de Asturias.
www.sidradeasturias.es/res1024/en/actualidad.php - 17k -

Parks.it - Quality Labels - DOCG (Controlled and Guaranteed Designation of Origin) is a label granted to wines that have been recognized DOC wines for at least 5 years, of "particular ...
www.parks.it/prodotti.tipici/Emarchiqualita.php - 14k -

PRESS RELEASE No 36/2000 Judgment of the Court of Justice in Case ... - The Court examined the condition imposed by the Spanish rules to the effect that wine protected by a controlled designation of origin must be bottled only ...
curia.europa.eu/en/actu/communiques/cp00/aff/cp0036en.htm - 9k -

The Journal Online : Belgian challenge to Rioja dismissed - The Spanish government’s argument on this point was that there was a need to protect the Rioja controlled designation of origin by safeguarding the wine’s ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/Magazine/45-8/1000928.aspx - 29k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
19 mins

agree  eski: Saludos :))
20 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protected designation of origin (PDO)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Protected_designation_o...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 mins

neutral  James A. Walsh: I think this applies more to European "protection" laws rather than the local country-specific "control" laws. http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/quality/
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denomination of Controlled Origin (DOC)


Explanation:
link de una bodega:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...

euge bellini
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected designation of origin


Explanation:
Pienso que es así. Te recomiendo ver las opciones de traducción en el portal de eurodicautom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-07 16:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá podrías utilizar este también:

Appellation d'origine contrôlée
Appellation d’origine contrôlée (AOC), which translates as "controlled term of origin" is the French certification granted to certain French geographical indications for wines, cheeses, butters, and other agricultural products, all under the auspices of the government bureau Institut National des Appellations d'Origine (INAO).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appellation_d'origine_contrôlée

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee of Origin (DOC)


Explanation:
I've not seen a common acronym used for DOC in English. I've seen it written as "Guarantee of Origin (DOC)" or as "DOC (Guarantee of Origin)". Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • But the average grower owns less than a hectare and Sicily's DOC, its quality wine with a guarantee of origin, amounts to only 3 per cent of the island's wine.

    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/food-and-drink/featu...
    Reference: http://wine-business-international.com/163-bmV3c19pZD0xNTc3J...
Aisha Prigann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CDO (Controlled Denomination of Origin)


Explanation:
http://www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=187221
Controlled Denomination of Origin (CDO) identifies a product originating in a specified region.

http://www.guidaconsumatore.com/english/guides/food_beverage...
Cdo wines (Controlled denomination of origin)
They are more than 260. The abbreviation refers to the geographical name of a territory that, historically or culturally, has had a long tradition in the production of products linked to oenolgy. Usually, it is a denomination that is used for wines that assure a higher quality and have a big prestige.

http://www.greeka.com/sterea/arachova/arachova-products/arac...
The formaella cheese of Arachova is a traditional Greek cheese, produced exclusively in the region of Parnassos and it is sold only in Arachova and the surrounding villages. In fact, it has gained a Controlled Denomination of Origin (CDO). Formaella of Parnassos has been producing in that region for over a century and it is popular for its special flavor and high nutritional value.


Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
12 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias Soledad!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DOC (Controlled Desingation of Origin)


Explanation:
To answer your question, no, I don't think there is a suitable acronym in English, so you will have to use the Spanish acronym and give a translation in brackets.

This is a translation of an Italian site, however, it demonstrates my point:

https://www.italymag.co.uk/italy/food-drink/wine-harvest-ear...

Please note that in Italy there is a DOCG = Denominación de Origen Controlada y Garantizada

Actualmente el vino que se produce en Italia se puede dividir en dos grandes categorías; los vinos con denominación de origen y los vinos de mesa. A la primera categoría pertenecen los vinos VQPRD (vinos de calidad producidos en región determinada) o los vinos VSQPRD (espumosos) que son; los vinos con DOCG (Denominación de Origen Controlada y Garantizada) y DOC (Denominación de Origen Controlada) además de los vinos IGT (Indicación Geográfica Típica).
http://elmundovino.elmundo.es/elmundovino/noticia.html?vi_se...

http://http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/wine_oen...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-04-08 08:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many apologies, I have, of course, spelled designation wrong above!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-04-08 08:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to post this as reference material, but I cannot see the button. As there seems to be some confusion, here is some info about the European system (as opposed to a country-specific system) taken from Spanish and UK Ministry sites:

El Reglamento (CE) 510/2006 del Consejo, de 20 de marzo de 2006, sobre protección de las indicaciones geográficas y de las denominaciones de origen de los productos agrícolas y alimenticios, establece las definiciones de Denominación de Origen Protegida (DOP) y de Indicación Geográfica Protegida (IGP). Estas son las dos figuras de protección que se aplican a los productos agrícolas y alimenticios diferentes del vino y de las bebidas espirituosas.
http://www.mapa.es/es/alimentacion/pags/Denominacion/htm/inf...

In 1993 EU legislation came into force which provides for a system for the protection of food names on a geographical or traditional recipe basis. This system is similar to the familiar 'appellation controllée'' system used for wine. The scheme highlights regional and traditional foods whose authenticity and origin can be guaranteed. Under this system a named food or drink registered at a European level will be given legal protection against imitation throughout the EU.

With effect from 1 May 2009, 'Protected Designation of Origin', 'Protected Geographical Indication', or ‘Traditional Speciality Guaranteed’ and/or the appropriate logo associated with the designation must appear on the product label (Article 12.2 of Council Regulation (EC) No 509/2006 for TSG products, and Article 8.2 of No 510/2006 for PDO/PGI products).

Protected Designation of Origin (PDO)

Open to products which are produced, processed and prepared within a particular geographical area, and with features and characteristics which must be due to the geographical area.
http://www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/foodname/pfn/index.htm

On comparing the two, it would seem that DOP = Denominación de Origen Protegida = PDO = Protected Designation of Origin, and, therefore, DOC cannot be PDO.

With regard to whether AOC can be used, I believe it is specifically for France and cannot be used for any product from Spain. Please see the following
:

Denominación de origen (D.O. o D.O.C., en Francia Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée, AOC) es un tipo de indicación geográfica aplicada a un producto agrícola o alimenticio cuya calidad o características se deben fundamental y exclusivamente al medio geográfico en el que se produce, transforma y elabora.

En otras palabras, es una calificación que se emplea para proteger legalmente ciertos alimentos que se producen en una zona determinada, contra productores de otras zonas que quisieran aprovechar el buen nombre que han creado los originales, en un largo tiempo de fabricación o cultivo.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denominación_de_origen

Denominación de Origen (Designation of Origin - DO) is part of a regulatory classification system primarily for Spanish wines (similar to the French appellations) but also for other foodstuffs like honey, meats and condiments. In wines it parallels the hierarchical system of France (1935) and Italy (1963) although Rioja (1925) and Sherry (1933) preceded the full system. In foods it performs a similar role, namely regulation of quality and geographical origin among Spain's finest producers. There are five other designated categories solely for wine and a further three specifically covering food and condiments, all recognised by the European Union (EU). In Catalonia, two further categories - Q and A - cover traditional Catalonian artisan food produce, but were not recognised by the EU as of 2007.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denominación_de_Origen

In 1935, the Institut National des Appellations d'Origine (INAO), a branch of the French Ministry of Agriculture, was created to manage wine-processing in France. In the Rhone wine region Baron Pierre Le Roy Boiseaumarié, a lawyer and winegrower from Châteauneuf-du-Pape, obtained legal recognition of the Côtes du Rhône appellation of origin in 1937. The AOC seal, or Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée, was created and mandated by French laws in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appellations


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I never translate this term into English
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you