ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Sangrado en mosto flor

English translation: Saigné, from unpressed grapes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sangrado en mosto flor
English translation:Saigné, from unpressed grapes
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

05:40 Apr 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Alavese Rioja wines
Spanish term or phrase: Sangrado en mosto flor
From the ficha de cata for Casa Primicia Rosado:

http://www.bodegascasaprimicia.com/vinos/vino.php?vino=primi...

Many thanks in advance
Bubo Coromandus
Saigné, from unpressed grapes
Explanation:
Saigné, from unpressed grapes (free run from grapes which have only been crushed)

"There are different ways of making rosé. Grapes are either pressed, as for white wine, and the pressing action breaks the skins and releases just enough colour pigment to the juice. Or, as here, rosé can be made by the "saigné" method. Syrah grapes are crushed but not pressed and fermented with the skins to make red wine, but a day into the fermentation the tanks are "bled" of some of the juice. The juice is lightly coloured and becomes the rosé. "
http://www.thewinesociety.com/shop/shop.aspx?section=pd&pl=P...

"Some roses are made from the free-run juice coming from black grapes. This method is called saigne (pronounced sen-yeh)" http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/07165/793838-389.stm

"Each year we try to make a Vin Gris or a Rosé by using the French saigne method of running off a small amount of free run juice from just crushed grapes after a short pre-fermentation maceration." http://www.fortrossvineyard.com/fortross/catalog/index.jsp?c...

"The rosé, a 60:40 Cab/Merlot blend, is made in the Saignée method, where free run (unpressed) juice is taken from the recently crushed grapes after a short maceration" http://cj.shop.com/cc.class/cc?main=p&act=85933984,106268925...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-26 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clear to me here that the comment is talking about the method of production of the rosé
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, especially Noni for the wonderful research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pale pink in blossom must
neilmac
3 +1Saigné, from unpressed grapes
Noni Gilbert
3Bled in must flowerConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
Sangrado
Noni Gilbert
Mosto flor
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bled in must flower


Explanation:
systran: Bled in must flower

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saigné, from unpressed grapes


Explanation:
Saigné, from unpressed grapes (free run from grapes which have only been crushed)

"There are different ways of making rosé. Grapes are either pressed, as for white wine, and the pressing action breaks the skins and releases just enough colour pigment to the juice. Or, as here, rosé can be made by the "saigné" method. Syrah grapes are crushed but not pressed and fermented with the skins to make red wine, but a day into the fermentation the tanks are "bled" of some of the juice. The juice is lightly coloured and becomes the rosé. "
http://www.thewinesociety.com/shop/shop.aspx?section=pd&pl=P...

"Some roses are made from the free-run juice coming from black grapes. This method is called saigne (pronounced sen-yeh)" http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/07165/793838-389.stm

"Each year we try to make a Vin Gris or a Rosé by using the French saigne method of running off a small amount of free run juice from just crushed grapes after a short pre-fermentation maceration." http://www.fortrossvineyard.com/fortross/catalog/index.jsp?c...

"The rosé, a 60:40 Cab/Merlot blend, is made in the Saignée method, where free run (unpressed) juice is taken from the recently crushed grapes after a short maceration" http://cj.shop.com/cc.class/cc?main=p&act=85933984,106268925...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-26 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clear to me here that the comment is talking about the method of production of the rosé

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, especially Noni for the wonderful research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Also called "cap and drain" method.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia. Neither free run nor cap and drain sound particularly attractive, do they?!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pale pink in blossom must


Explanation:
Sangrado = bled, and something bled is pale/pallid.
Better for a wine description IMO unless you're a vampire :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-26 08:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must (from the Latin vinum mustum, “young wine”) is freshly pressed fruit juice (usually grape juice) that contains the skins, seeds, and stems of the fruit.
But I'd be careful not to use the adjective "musty" which is negative (stale, damp, old...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-04-26 10:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to describe the colour/tone of the wine. If the target audeinece is experts/buffs, I'd go for noni's "saigné" :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Sangrado

Reference information:
"Sangrado
Procedimiento por el cual se separa el hollejo del mosto, escurriéndolo, de modo que el líquido cae y los residuos sólidos se retienen."

http://clubamantesdelvino.com/home/2007/01/glosario-del-vino...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: I. e. "filtered" which doesn't quite have the ring of "saigné" somehow.
1 hr
  -> Yes, it's all a question of elegant ring here!

2 hrs
Reference: Mosto flor

Reference information:
"Mosto extraído sin presión de las uvas." http://clubamantesdelvino.com/home/2007/01/glosario-del-vino...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35