KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vino rancio

English translation: rancio wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino rancio
English translation:rancio wine
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:07 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vino rancio
por favor, no me digais que esto se traduce como "rancid wine"...habrá algo mejor, creo
Isabel Peralta
Spain
rancio wine
Explanation:
According to the New Shorter Oxford dictionary, rancios (if used in plural adding "wine" is not necessary) refers to a rancio wine and rancio (adj): of wine: having the distinctive bouquet, nutty flavour, or tawny colour characteritic of certain well-matured, fortified or dessert wines.

If you're looking for the translation of the type of wine it is, then I think that rancio is the term you need.

Wine called "vino rancio", rancio wine, is a wine with a special aroma and taste, and are mainly fortified wines that are aged in barril for a long time, and have a slow oxidation..
http://www.wineconexion.com/channel.php?lang=uk&ch=2

The whole world over, fortified wines are being produced in many regions and many styles. The Muscat Beaumes de Venise of Southern France is another superb classic, not to mention Muscat de Rivesaltes and Lunel . What makes them fortified is the addition of neutral brandy spirit to take the wine from low alcohol sweet grape juice to complex fortified rancio wine. Excepting the vintage ports, which are bottled soon after production, most of the fortified wine styles are left in oak barrels for many many years in solera systems.
http://www.arkwines.com/editorial.htm

rancio
[Fr. rahn-SYOH; Sp. RAHN-thyoh]
A style of wine made by purposefully oxidizing or maderizing it by placing small barrels of wine in the hot summer sun. This procedure gives the wine a tawny color and a rich, unique flavor. Rancio wines are usually either naturally very high in alcohol or fortified. The results are similar to madeira, tawny port, or marsala. Rancio wines are made throughout Spain, as well as in southern France. They're usually sipped as an apéritif. (1st ref)

However, new thinking is as alive and well here as elsewhere in the country, and some old classic wines from the area such as the Fondillon Vine de Licor, and Rancios are starting to re-emerge, as the light wine market shifts in favour of lighter, fresher, and lower-strength wines for the supermarkets of northern Europe: nearly all the major bodegas now sport at least some stainless steelery in their fermenting halls, and with normal renewals tending to switch (on a cost basis as well as on quality) to the new technology, However, there's many a good tune played on an old fiddle, and some older installations, when well-managed, are also capable of producing quality wines: in these parts, the winemaker is at least as important as the kit. (2nd ref)

From a wine-making point of view, Catalunya has leapt the middle ages to the twenty first century in a matter of thirty years. As recently as the 1960s, many Catalan vineyards were still growing old high-strength varieties and making "rancio" wines from them. The architects of the great leap forward have been the Torres family whose bodegas in Vilafranca del Penedes still have a museum-piece corner ofthe courtyard with netted pergola shading half-buried glass carboys with rancio wines quietly oxidising inside them, to remind visitors that this is how it all began.
http://www.geocities.com/lu_2010/spain1.html

There are a variety of styles including fortified wines and rancios. There are also cava do wines produced under the Castillo de Perelada label.
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition of rancio used as an adj in wine tasting:

RANCIO
Word normally used to describe a flavor perception found in tawny brown, wood-aged and heated fortified wines such as some \"Madeira\". Refers to the peculiarly blowsy overly-ripe fruit aroma, analogous to overipe bananas, admired in Port-style fortified wines but considered a fault in dry table wines where the detectable presence of oxidized components is frowned on for the most part.
http://www.stratsplace.com/winetaste.html#gloss
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, me he inclinado por esta traducción porque por la definición incluída era exactamente lo que necesitaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mellowPeter Bagney
5 +3rancio wine
Nikki Graham
5 +1sour wine
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5stale winecolemh
5rancid wine
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rancid wine


Explanation:
rancid:
characteristic flavour common to all oils and fats that have undergone a process of auto-oxidation caused by prolonged contact with the air.This flavour is unpleasant and cannot be corrected



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from the reds and the whites, there is also a very particular wine made here called Vi Ranci, or \"rancid wine\" which is used as a dessert wine and in cooking. These are aged in barrels at a higher than normal temperature to allow for a natural oxidation process to take place. Another particular wine (although it doesn\'t follow a fermentation process) is Mistela, a sweet white wine also used as an accompaniment to desserts.

http://www.winepleasures.com/info/priorat.shtml

A special, added attraction for Americans who want to experience the truly wild Canada is the province of Quebec. Quebec is full of French people, and as history has shown us, French people always add a little je-ne-sais-quoi, a little spice, a little body odour, a little promiscuity, a little smelly cheese and rancid wine to the mix. And that\'s what you\'ll find in Quebec, along with being able to buy bottles of wine in regular grocery stores!

http://www.zcportal.com/2002/1101/wildcanada.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ruvido, aspretto. vin sentant le rance, goût de rance, vinho rancido, vino ráncido, ranziger Wein, rancid wine, vino rancido. vin taché, ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mellow


Explanation:
OED

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, absolutely - confirmed with wine in the Oxford Spanish English dictionary
22 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sour wine


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iowa Brewers Union - Lambic & Belgian Sour Ale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The astringency should be like that of wine, but no more than a well-aged
red wine. Overall Impression: A complex, sour, wine-like red ale. ...
www.iowabrewersunion.org/Styles/20.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antimonium Crudum - LECTURES ON HOMOEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the changes of the weather; worse in cold, damp weather, worse from cold bathing,
better from the heat of a hot bath, worse from taking sour wine, and worse ...
www.homeoint.org/books3/kentmm/antim-crud.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rancio wine


Explanation:
According to the New Shorter Oxford dictionary, rancios (if used in plural adding "wine" is not necessary) refers to a rancio wine and rancio (adj): of wine: having the distinctive bouquet, nutty flavour, or tawny colour characteritic of certain well-matured, fortified or dessert wines.

If you're looking for the translation of the type of wine it is, then I think that rancio is the term you need.

Wine called "vino rancio", rancio wine, is a wine with a special aroma and taste, and are mainly fortified wines that are aged in barril for a long time, and have a slow oxidation..
http://www.wineconexion.com/channel.php?lang=uk&ch=2

The whole world over, fortified wines are being produced in many regions and many styles. The Muscat Beaumes de Venise of Southern France is another superb classic, not to mention Muscat de Rivesaltes and Lunel . What makes them fortified is the addition of neutral brandy spirit to take the wine from low alcohol sweet grape juice to complex fortified rancio wine. Excepting the vintage ports, which are bottled soon after production, most of the fortified wine styles are left in oak barrels for many many years in solera systems.
http://www.arkwines.com/editorial.htm

rancio
[Fr. rahn-SYOH; Sp. RAHN-thyoh]
A style of wine made by purposefully oxidizing or maderizing it by placing small barrels of wine in the hot summer sun. This procedure gives the wine a tawny color and a rich, unique flavor. Rancio wines are usually either naturally very high in alcohol or fortified. The results are similar to madeira, tawny port, or marsala. Rancio wines are made throughout Spain, as well as in southern France. They're usually sipped as an apéritif. (1st ref)

However, new thinking is as alive and well here as elsewhere in the country, and some old classic wines from the area such as the Fondillon Vine de Licor, and Rancios are starting to re-emerge, as the light wine market shifts in favour of lighter, fresher, and lower-strength wines for the supermarkets of northern Europe: nearly all the major bodegas now sport at least some stainless steelery in their fermenting halls, and with normal renewals tending to switch (on a cost basis as well as on quality) to the new technology, However, there's many a good tune played on an old fiddle, and some older installations, when well-managed, are also capable of producing quality wines: in these parts, the winemaker is at least as important as the kit. (2nd ref)

From a wine-making point of view, Catalunya has leapt the middle ages to the twenty first century in a matter of thirty years. As recently as the 1960s, many Catalan vineyards were still growing old high-strength varieties and making "rancio" wines from them. The architects of the great leap forward have been the Torres family whose bodegas in Vilafranca del Penedes still have a museum-piece corner ofthe courtyard with netted pergola shading half-buried glass carboys with rancio wines quietly oxidising inside them, to remind visitors that this is how it all began.
http://www.geocities.com/lu_2010/spain1.html

There are a variety of styles including fortified wines and rancios. There are also cava do wines produced under the Castillo de Perelada label.
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition of rancio used as an adj in wine tasting:

RANCIO
Word normally used to describe a flavor perception found in tawny brown, wood-aged and heated fortified wines such as some \"Madeira\". Refers to the peculiarly blowsy overly-ripe fruit aroma, analogous to overipe bananas, admired in Port-style fortified wines but considered a fault in dry table wines where the detectable presence of oxidized components is frowned on for the most part.
http://www.stratsplace.com/winetaste.html#gloss


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/lu_2010/spain2.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, me he inclinado por esta traducción porque por la definición incluída era exactamente lo que necesitaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: checks out. See: http://www.wineconexion.com/channel.php?lang=uk&ch=2
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you. That's the 1st link I mentioned.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Timothy Barton
2913 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stale wine


Explanation:
Asumiendo que Rancio se refiere a un vino "picado, dañado" y no a una tipo de vino.

stale
A winetasting term that describes wines that have lost their vitality and freshness, the result of which is a dull flavor and bouquet

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...

rancio,-a
1 adjetivo (comestibles) stale: (mantequilla) rancid.
www.diccionarios.com

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish