KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

referente internacional

English translation: international benchmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referente internacional
English translation:international benchmark
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

15:04 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: referente internacional
Context:

La Asociación de Bodegas de Rioja Alavesa agrupa setenta bodegas de una prestigiosa Comarca ubicada al sur de Álava entre la Sierra de Cantabria y el Río Ebro, que con el tiempo se ha convertido en todo un referente internacional en el ámbito de la viltivinicultura.

The part I have trouble with is the "referente internacional" in the last sentence. Over time, this region has become an international (??? reference??? icon??) in the realm of vitiviniculture.

What would be the best word to put in that sentence?
Donovan Libring
international benchmark
Explanation:
i.e. it is seen as being (one of) the best and to be emulated
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great answer. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5international benchmarkNicholas Hogg
5 +3benchmark
Marian Greenfield
4 +1world-wide referent
TransMark
4international standard
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benchmark


Explanation:
or benchmark for excellence

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Nicholas Hogg: great minds...
12 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: Just "benchmark" is enough
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international benchmark


Explanation:
i.e. it is seen as being (one of) the best and to be emulated


Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great answer. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Becky Spangle
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jorge Rubino
13 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world-wide referent


Explanation:
One option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-08 15:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

Main Entry: ref·er·ent
Pronunciation: \'re-f(&-)r&nt
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin referent-, referens, present participle of referre
Date: 1844
: one that refers or is referred to; especially : the thing that a symbol (as a word or sign) stands for
- referent adjective

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international standard


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish