KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

zonas de elaboracion

English translation: winemaking areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonas de elaboracion
English translation:winemaking areas
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:07 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: zonas de elaboracion
Context:

Esta coqueta bodega está situada a las afueras del Elvillar en dirección a Kripán. Está estructurada de forma práctica con dos zonas de elaboración tanto de depósitos de hormigón como de acero inoxidable así como una nave de barricas que tiene su complemento de solera en un antiguo calado donde reposan sus vinos.
Donovan Libring
winemaking areas
Explanation:
I really think that this is a general term, and that the above will work, despite the fact that the tanks referred to are probably fermentation tanks, and also that this term can also refer to regions.
If you look at Google, you'll see that a lot of the refs refer to a winemaking area and a tasting room in a winery.
1st ref is a wine dictionary. Hope you find it useful.

This is a Spanish-English glossary (not necessarily all correct, but useful!)

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great answer nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1areas of production
Bill Greendyk
5vinification areasNicholas Hogg
4winemaking areas
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of production


Explanation:
I was first going to go with "production zones," but that would have more of an inference to geographical "zones" where the wine is produced. I think the context here refers more to specific "areas" where the wine is produced within the winery.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: I'm with you on this, and maybe you could specify by saying "two production areas within the plant"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winemaking areas


Explanation:
I really think that this is a general term, and that the above will work, despite the fact that the tanks referred to are probably fermentation tanks, and also that this term can also refer to regions.
If you look at Google, you'll see that a lot of the refs refer to a winemaking area and a tasting room in a winery.
1st ref is a wine dictionary. Hope you find it useful.

This is a Spanish-English glossary (not necessarily all correct, but useful!)

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?ISWINE=T...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22winemaking+area%22+winery&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
great answer nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinification areas


Explanation:
an alternative to the more than satisfactory answers already given. I would choose this because imo it is very specific

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4