KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lago de fermentacion

English translation: fermentation vat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lago de fermentacion
English translation:fermentation vat
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:30 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Spanish term or phrase: lago de fermentacion
Context:

Vino tinto:

Para producirlo perviven en su cámara dos métodos, el clásico que elabora la vendimia estrujada y despalillada, y el tradicional con la vendimia entera.

La diferencia está en la utilización del "lago" de fermentación, que se aplica en el método tradicional, en donde se vierten los racimos enteros para una maceración capaz de extraer mejor los aromas y color del vino.
Donovan Libring
concrete vat
Explanation:
Hope this helps, as I have no more time to complete research.

This is what I've found:

Consiste en echar los racimos enteros a "lagos" que son envases abiertos de piedra, cemento o roble de capacidad para mil o dos mil cántaras de (23.000 a 46.000 Kg.). Allí la uva acumulada sufre la fermentación.

http://www.riojalta.com/fermentacion/encubado_tintos3.htm

El sistema es ancestral en algunas regiones, pero para entender su importancia piénsese que era el único sistema riojano hasta inicio del siglo XIX. Pero la fama mundial del vino de Rioja no se debe a este método.

Exponemos el sistema frecuente práctico sobre el cual después derivaremos modificaciones:


Se echan los racimos enteros en un lago de 3x3x3 de hormigón sin tapa superior.
Se aportan 2-3 gr de metabisulfito potásico por cántara (22 Kg de uva).
Aplicación de remontados del mosto sobre la uva.
Se deja fermentar durante 8 días y se procede a extraer fracciones líquidas:

http://www.arrakis.es/~mruizh/l12.htm

* The grapes, - usually Tempranillo, plus a 15% of the white Viura - are placed in the lagos (large concrete vats with a capacity of 15 to 30,000 kgs. of grapes). The grapes at the bottom break because of the weight, and fermentation begins. The carbonic gas produced by the fermentation goes up creating a carbonic atmosphere
http://www.jrnet.com/vino/reference/readers.php3

This tiny winery is next door to Fairview. Farmer Niel Malans makes a very small amount of wine in the old way from the bush vines on the slope below his farm. Low open concrete vats are used for fermentation, the grapes are crushed by foot. The 1995 vintage consisted of seven barriques, the wine only available at the winery and soon sold out. The pinotage crop is sold to Fairview.

Attaching Spanish wine glossary (but doesn't have lago)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2003-07-09 20:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry. Not necessarily concrete (I was in a hurry!)

Fermentation vats

Beaujolais is made by a process known as carbonic maceration, whereby the bunches of grapes are tipped whole into large fermentation vats. The bottom layer of grapes is crushed by the weight of those above, and then begins to ferment normally, thus giving off carbon dioxide which envelops the grapes above and causes them to undergo intracellular fermentation. This produces the familiar aromas of pear-drops and bananas, often associated with young Beaujolais wines.
http://www.3dwines.com/vmadonewine.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with vat... it did not specify whether it was concrete or what material it was made out of.

thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fermentation tank
Pamela Peralta
4lake of fermentationA Hayes
3concrete vat
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lake of fermentation


Explanation:
'fermentation lake' is also used, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deconstructing Wine
... the daunting task of a mountain of discarded skins through to the textured landscape
which, on closer examination, reveals a veritable lake of fermentation. ...
www.slsa.sa.gov.au/library/media/19990527.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deconstructing Wine
... the daunting task of a mountain of discarded skins through to the textured landscape
which, on closer examination, reveals a veritable lake of fermentation. ...
www.slsa.sa.gov.au/library/media/19990527.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deconstructing Wine
... the daunting task of a mountain of discarded skins through to the textured landscape
which, on closer examination, reveals a veritable lake of fermentation. ...
www.slsa.sa.gov.au/library/media/19990527.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:29:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deconstructing Wine
... the daunting task of a mountain of discarded skins through to the textured landscape
which, on closer examination, reveals a veritable lake of fermentation. ...
www.slsa.sa.gov.au/library/media/19990527.htm - 6k

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermentation tank


Explanation:
Creo que escogiste muy rápido la respuesta, no estoy diciendo que la mia sea la correcta :)
Busqué bastante en Google y encontré las respuestas dadas por mis colegas pero no me parecían correctas. Aquí te pongo extractos de sitios web donde mencionan 'fermentation tank' como parte del process of wine production. Si quieres investigar más sobre el término pones "fermentation tank" (entre comillas) en el Google, no sé si ya lo sabías pero por si acaso.
Suerte,
Pamela


In ancient China rice was used to make a rice beer and in pre-Columbian civilizations in the Americas, corn was used instead of barley and, without knowing it, added their own enzyme to break down the starch by first chewing the corn before placing it in the fermentation tank.

After pressing, the white juice without the skins is transported to a fermentation tank.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:41:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé poner un link que muestran los tanques.
http://www.justmenus.ca/wine/the_process.htm

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete vat


Explanation:
Hope this helps, as I have no more time to complete research.

This is what I've found:

Consiste en echar los racimos enteros a "lagos" que son envases abiertos de piedra, cemento o roble de capacidad para mil o dos mil cántaras de (23.000 a 46.000 Kg.). Allí la uva acumulada sufre la fermentación.

http://www.riojalta.com/fermentacion/encubado_tintos3.htm

El sistema es ancestral en algunas regiones, pero para entender su importancia piénsese que era el único sistema riojano hasta inicio del siglo XIX. Pero la fama mundial del vino de Rioja no se debe a este método.

Exponemos el sistema frecuente práctico sobre el cual después derivaremos modificaciones:


Se echan los racimos enteros en un lago de 3x3x3 de hormigón sin tapa superior.
Se aportan 2-3 gr de metabisulfito potásico por cántara (22 Kg de uva).
Aplicación de remontados del mosto sobre la uva.
Se deja fermentar durante 8 días y se procede a extraer fracciones líquidas:

http://www.arrakis.es/~mruizh/l12.htm

* The grapes, - usually Tempranillo, plus a 15% of the white Viura - are placed in the lagos (large concrete vats with a capacity of 15 to 30,000 kgs. of grapes). The grapes at the bottom break because of the weight, and fermentation begins. The carbonic gas produced by the fermentation goes up creating a carbonic atmosphere
http://www.jrnet.com/vino/reference/readers.php3

This tiny winery is next door to Fairview. Farmer Niel Malans makes a very small amount of wine in the old way from the bush vines on the slope below his farm. Low open concrete vats are used for fermentation, the grapes are crushed by foot. The 1995 vintage consisted of seven barriques, the wine only available at the winery and soon sold out. The pinotage crop is sold to Fairview.

Attaching Spanish wine glossary (but doesn't have lago)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2003-07-09 20:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry. Not necessarily concrete (I was in a hurry!)

Fermentation vats

Beaujolais is made by a process known as carbonic maceration, whereby the bunches of grapes are tipped whole into large fermentation vats. The bottom layer of grapes is crushed by the weight of those above, and then begins to ferment normally, thus giving off carbon dioxide which envelops the grapes above and causes them to undergo intracellular fermentation. This produces the familiar aromas of pear-drops and bananas, often associated with young Beaujolais wines.
http://www.3dwines.com/vmadonewine.html


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/8383/listd.htm
    Reference: http://www.donselecto.net/com/diccionarios.asp?clase=7&palab...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'll go with vat... it did not specify whether it was concrete or what material it was made out of.

thanks