KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

maxima puntuación

English translation: awarded highest rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maxima puntuación
English translation:awarded highest rating
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

19:51 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / article
Spanish term or phrase: maxima puntuación
Se trata de un artículo (marketing) sobre un vino de crianza que ha obtenido la maxima puntuación en una guia de vinos internacional, tiene que sonar importante y me está costando dar con la frase adecuada.
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
awarded highest rating
Explanation:
] AWARDS AND ACCOLADES
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... CONDE NAST TRAVELER GOLD LIST 2003. Awarded highest rating in London. CONDE NAST
TRAVELER HOT LIST 2003. ... FOOD & BEVERAGE AWARDS. WINE SPECTATOR AWARD 2004. ...
www.dorchesterhotel.com/docs/do-AWARDS-2004.DOC - Páginas similares

The Dorchester - five star, luxury hotel in London, England, UK ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CONDE NAST TRAVELER GOLD LIST 2003 Awarded highest rating in London. ... FOOD
& BEVERAGE AWARDS & ACCOLADES. WINE SPECTATOR AWARD 2004. ...
www.dorchesterhotel.com/default. asp?section=231&subpage=34 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Specials, Vermont bed and breakfast, Stowe Vermont, Village ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hospitality in North/Central Vermont since 1999 Awarded highest rating for aB ... includes
soup, salad, entree, beverage, dessert and complimentary glass of wine). ...
www.villagevictorian.com/specials.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vermont bed and breakfast, Stowe Vermont Attractions, Village ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stowe, Vermont Practicing hospitality in North/Central Vermont since 1999 Awarded
highest rating for aB ... Just as grapes are to fine wine, so is the McIntosh to ...
www.villagevictorian.com/area-attractions.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] Kinvara Smoked Salmon
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Awards. Awarded highest rating for Smoked Salmon in Ireland from Food & Wine Magazine.
“.. this reminds us how good all smoked Salmon could be…”. Awards. ...
www.wdc.ie/db-files/13nov03/DeclanDroney.ppt - Páginas similares

Smoke Free London - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Awarded highest Rating for a B&B by the English Tourism Council in January 2001.
"Entirely smokefree" says the owner. ... Menu changes daily. Wine available. ...
www.smokefreeworld.com/london.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Espero que ayude!
Saludos,
Katy

Selected response from:

Catherine Reay
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3awarded highest rating
Catherine Reay
5the top scoresym
5the highest score
Harmony
4the highest rank
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maxima puntuación
awarded highest rating


Explanation:
] AWARDS AND ACCOLADES
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... CONDE NAST TRAVELER GOLD LIST 2003. Awarded highest rating in London. CONDE NAST
TRAVELER HOT LIST 2003. ... FOOD & BEVERAGE AWARDS. WINE SPECTATOR AWARD 2004. ...
www.dorchesterhotel.com/docs/do-AWARDS-2004.DOC - Páginas similares

The Dorchester - five star, luxury hotel in London, England, UK ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CONDE NAST TRAVELER GOLD LIST 2003 Awarded highest rating in London. ... FOOD
& BEVERAGE AWARDS & ACCOLADES. WINE SPECTATOR AWARD 2004. ...
www.dorchesterhotel.com/default. asp?section=231&subpage=34 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Specials, Vermont bed and breakfast, Stowe Vermont, Village ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hospitality in North/Central Vermont since 1999 Awarded highest rating for aB ... includes
soup, salad, entree, beverage, dessert and complimentary glass of wine). ...
www.villagevictorian.com/specials.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vermont bed and breakfast, Stowe Vermont Attractions, Village ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stowe, Vermont Practicing hospitality in North/Central Vermont since 1999 Awarded
highest rating for aB ... Just as grapes are to fine wine, so is the McIntosh to ...
www.villagevictorian.com/area-attractions.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] Kinvara Smoked Salmon
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Awards. Awarded highest rating for Smoked Salmon in Ireland from Food & Wine Magazine.
“.. this reminds us how good all smoked Salmon could be…”. Awards. ...
www.wdc.ie/db-files/13nov03/DeclanDroney.ppt - Páginas similares

Smoke Free London - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Awarded highest Rating for a B&B by the English Tourism Council in January 2001.
"Entirely smokefree" says the owner. ... Menu changes daily. Wine available. ...
www.smokefreeworld.com/london.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Espero que ayude!
Saludos,
Katy



Catherine Reay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle García
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  paolamonaco
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Otero
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxima puntuación
the highest score


Explanation:
Chateau Ste. Michelle News Room-Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 425/415-3364. Chateau Ste. Michelle Wine Gets Highest Score in History. Single
Berry Select 2000 Receives a "98" from Wine Spectator. ...
www.ste-michelle.com/Sub_PressReleases. cfm?NewsDetail=TRUE&PR_ID=18 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Forum Palate Calibration Exercise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... show scores awarded to each wine, out of 20: Chardonnay (nine responses). Shiraz
(twelve responses). Chardonnay Lowest score given, 12.0. Highest score given, 17.0 ...
www.wine-pages.com/forum/pce1002.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Forum Palate Calibration Exercise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... within that country who took part, and the average score given to the wine by tasters
from that country. The table is ranked with highest scoring country at ...
www.wine-pages.com/forum/pce2001.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.wine-pages.com ]

Wine Scores - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 20-point system for wine ratings. In reality, the lowest score he is likely to give
is 12 points, which he says means "poor". His highest score is usually 19 ...
www.wine-searcher.com/wine-scores.lml?ID=null - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Royal DeMaria Awards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Royal DeMaria Icewines 2003 International Wine Competition Results Vinitaly - Verona,
Italy ... trophy is given to the company holding the highest score for its ...
www.royaldemaria.com/awards_2003.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

foodprocessingmachinery.com | news - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chateau Ste. Michelle Wine Gets Highest Score in History. The 2000 vintage
of Single Berry Select, a wine made by Chateau Ste. Michelle ...
www.fpmsa.org/news/012903_c_03.cfm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... awarding it his highest score ever for this wine, and wrote: “Good medium ruby.
Aromas of crunchy black raspberry, smoke, coffee bean and baking spices. ...
www.betzfamilywinery.com/WineDescriptioms.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mud House Wine Company — Marlborough — New Zealand — Our ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this was the highest score for all the New Zealand entries and the highest Silver
score overall. A gold medal at the Air New Zealand Wine Awards was also a ...
www.mudhouse.co.nz/wines/ - 22k


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxima puntuación
the top score


Explanation:
.

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the highest rank


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, aidagda!
The CIA - Media Relations - November 12, 1997 Press Release
... The Maître d'Honneur ribbon, the highest rank awarded by La Chaîne to a foodservice ...
culinary education, the goal of the 120-nation food and wine organization ...
www.ciachef.edu/press/archives/1997/pr111297.html

Reno News and Review Arts & Culture - January 27, 2005
... There are also supplies for root beers and other sodas and kits for wine-making. ...
"They say the bar is easier." The highest rank awarded by the BJCP is ...
www.newsreview.com/issues/reno/2005-01-27/Arts.asp

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=wine awarded ...


    Reference: http://www.newsreview.com/issues/reno/2005-01-27/Arts.asp
    Reference: http://www.ciachef.edu/press/archives/1997/pr111297.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4