KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

bebedero para pájaros

English translation: birdbath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bebedero para pájaros
English translation:birdbath
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

19:49 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: bebedero para pájaros
En el extremo, donde el tren daba una curva para después perderse lejos, había una casa de madera muy simple, con un bebedero para pájaros y su verja al frente.
María Emilia Meini
France
birdbath
Explanation:
bird·bath (bûrd'bãth', -bäth')
n.
A basin filled with water for birds to drink and bathe in.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12birdbath
Rebecca Hendry
5 +5birdbath
JaneTranslates
4bird fountain
George Rabel
4watering hole for birds
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fountain
paula13


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bebedero para pájaros
birdbath


Explanation:
bird·bath (bûrd'bãth', -bäth')
n.
A basin filled with water for birds to drink and bathe in.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/birdbath&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolutely
0 min
  -> Thank you SwissTell.

agree  xxxOso: http://www.birdbaths.com/?source=googleaw&kwid=bird bath&tid... ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oso. Aquí tenemos uno, pero no hace falta llenarlo nunca porque siempre está lloviendo :-P

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maria.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): bebedero (y bañera, jejeje)
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luis :-)

agree  jrb
12 mins
  -> Thank you Jessica.

agree  JaneTranslates: Of course I agree!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Jane! :-D

agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
46 mins
  -> Gracias MargaEsther.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Tienes razon, especialmente por la lluvia. Will it ever stop?
2 hrs
  -> Probably not! :-P Thanks Joaquim.

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  roneill
18 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebedero para pájaros
fountain


Explanation:
:)


paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bebedero para pájaros
birdbath


Explanation:
A very common yard ornament

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: http://www.birdbaths.com/?source=googleaw&kwid=bird bath&tid... ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso. I was afraid everyone would see Rebecca's answer and go no further!

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Great minds think alike jane ;-)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca. You must have beat me by a few seconds. She who hesitates is ... listed down below! ;-D

agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  roneill
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebedero para pájaros
watering hole for birds


Explanation:
Guide To Garden Ponds Guide in UK Net Guide: Homes & Property... a focal point with a surface that reflects your plants wonderfully, a home for frogs and a feeding spot and watering hole for birds and other wildlife. ...
www.uknetguide.co.uk/Homes_and_Gardens/Article32.html - 26k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Georgetown - Queensland -Nearby is a particularly attractive lagoon which is a popular watering hole for birds from the surrounding area. Things to see:. Agate Creek ...
www.smh.com.au/news/Queensland/ Georgetown/2005/02/17/1108500203335.html - Similar pages


Prescott Creeks-Watson Woods’ success evidentEven the pond that now serves as a watering hole for birds and other wildlife is not a natural spot. Jim McCasland, the long-time director of parks and ...
www.prescottcreeks.org/outreach/ Daily%20Courier%20article.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Students Await Pond, Amphitheater at UNCP... model boat raceway,; snake and/or alligator pit,; swimming pool,; watering hole for birds migrating south and; wet t-shirt contest arena. ...
www.uncp.edu/news/2001/students_await_pond.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebedero para pájaros
bird fountain


Explanation:
T-Bird Fountain - Tabletop Fountains - Water Fountains - Spirit ...T-Bird Fountain - Tabletop Fountains - Water Fountains - Spirit Elements the t-bird fountain is unique table top design with rectangular tray for more ...
www.spiritelements.com/ ProductDetail.aspx?c=1222&p=1824 - 45k


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish