KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

Navajuela

English translation: Jacknife Clam (Tagelus dombeii)


10:28 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / sea-food
Spanish term or phrase: Navajuela
Se trata de un texto sobre conservas de marisco, tengo latas de navajas y navajuelas. He encontrado en zoología que navajuela es "tagelus dombeii", y en inglés he encontrado bivalved mussels, pero necesito un término que se aproxime más al nombre con el que se puede comercializar este producto.
Muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:Jacknife Clam (Tagelus dombeii)
Explanation:
He encontrado este nombre común como referencia a varias especies del género Tagelus en páginas norteamericanas.
En estos casos en que varias especies reciben un mismo nombre común suele ponerse al lado entre paréntesis y en cursiva el nombre científico. En invertebrados (insectos, moluscos, crustáceos, etc.) es muy común esta situación en la que varias especies muy similares tienen un solo nombre vulgar que las engloba a todas.

CSU, Fullerton Dept. of Biology -
A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus californianus). A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus affinus). A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus subteres). Washington Clam (Saxidomis nuttalli) ...
biology.fullerton.edu/courses/ biol_317/Instructor/Assistant/Splist.html


Estero de Punta Banda: Benthic invertebrates -
***California jacknife clam, Tagelus californicus, *** M, 2,3. Talorchestia sp, Ar, 1. Razor clam, Tegelus subteres, M, 1. Banded Turban snail, Banded tegula ...
proesteros.cicese.mx/investigacion/ inv_hum/PuntaBanda/pbinverw.htm

http://links.baruch.sc.edu/Data/RefSpecimens/VoucherReferenc...

Jacknife Clam Tagelus plebelus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-24 11:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ceres.ca.gov/wetlands/geo_info/so_cal/species_list.ht...

California jacknife clam Tagelus californianus
Razor clam Tagelus subteres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-24 11:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, el primer link.
http://biology.fullerton.edu/courses/biol_317/Instructor/Ass...
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jacknife Clam (Tagelus dombeii)
Andrés Martínez
3the bivalve (mussel) Tagelus dombeii
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bivalve (mussel) Tagelus dombeii


Explanation:
I don't think there is a common name in English for this species. So, I'd simply say 'the bivalve Tagelus dombeii' (with Taglus dombeii in italics), or 'the bivalve mussel Tagelus dombeii'.

HTH


Sheila

Cadmium, lead, copper and mercury levels in fresh and canned ...
Cadmium, lead, copper and mercury levels in fresh and canned bivalve mussels Tagelus dombeii (navajuela) and Semelle solida (almeja) from the Chilean coast.
www.onefish.org/cds_static/en/cadmium_lead_copper_mercury_l... - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Cadmium, lead, copper and mercury levels in fresh and canned ...
Cadmium, lead, copper and mercury levels in fresh and canned bivalve mussels Tagelus dombeii (Navajuela) and Semelle solida (Almeja) from the Chilean coast. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Pàgines semblants

# a mollusk that has two shells hinged together, such as the oyster, clam, or mussel.
www.wef.org/publicinfo/newsroom/wastewater_glossary.jhtml

# A mollusk whose body is enclosed by a pair of hard shells.
www.dnr.state.mn.us/mussels/glossary.html

# (buy - valv) A mollusk whose shell is two pieces joined by a muscular hinge. Clams and oysters are bivalves.
www.horseshoecrab.org/misc/glossary.html

# One of six (or seven) classes of mollusca; two shelly valves hinged by a ligament. Also termed bivalvia; (the exception are bivalved gastropods of the family Juliidae).
www.fish.washington.edu/naturemapping/mollusks/glossary.htm...

# having two shells or valves which open and shut.
www.fishonline.org/information/glossary/

# a mollusc with a shell composed of two valves. Each valve is unsymmetrical in most cases, so making bivalves relatively easy to distinguish from brachiopods. Cockles, mussels and oysters are bivalves.
www.geolsoc.org.uk/template.cfm



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jacknife Clam (Tagelus dombeii)


Explanation:
He encontrado este nombre común como referencia a varias especies del género Tagelus en páginas norteamericanas.
En estos casos en que varias especies reciben un mismo nombre común suele ponerse al lado entre paréntesis y en cursiva el nombre científico. En invertebrados (insectos, moluscos, crustáceos, etc.) es muy común esta situación en la que varias especies muy similares tienen un solo nombre vulgar que las engloba a todas.

CSU, Fullerton Dept. of Biology -
A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus californianus). A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus affinus). A Jacknife Clam (Tagelus subteres). Washington Clam (Saxidomis nuttalli) ...
biology.fullerton.edu/courses/ biol_317/Instructor/Assistant/Splist.html


Estero de Punta Banda: Benthic invertebrates -
***California jacknife clam, Tagelus californicus, *** M, 2,3. Talorchestia sp, Ar, 1. Razor clam, Tegelus subteres, M, 1. Banded Turban snail, Banded tegula ...
proesteros.cicese.mx/investigacion/ inv_hum/PuntaBanda/pbinverw.htm

http://links.baruch.sc.edu/Data/RefSpecimens/VoucherReferenc...

Jacknife Clam Tagelus plebelus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-24 11:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ceres.ca.gov/wetlands/geo_info/so_cal/species_list.ht...

California jacknife clam Tagelus californianus
Razor clam Tagelus subteres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-24 11:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, el primer link.
http://biology.fullerton.edu/courses/biol_317/Instructor/Ass...

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: El nombre común parece aplicarse a todo el género. Estoy de acuerdo en agregar el nombre científico.
28 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio.

agree  Marina Soldati
28 days