KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

machas

English translation: surf clam (Mesodesma donacium)/ pink clam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machas
English translation:surf clam (Mesodesma donacium)/ pink clam
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:31 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / sea-food
Spanish term or phrase: machas
Sigo con las conservas de marisco, en este caso tengo latas de almejas y de machas, por lo visto las machas son una especie o tipo de almeja, no encuentro ninguna traducción que me sirva, he encontrado clam para almeja pero necesito un término para macha para una lata que se va a comercializar en Estados Unidos.
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
surf clam (Mesodesma donacium)
Explanation:
Although it also appears to be called 'pink clam' by some authors, it appears that the common English name for this species is 'surf clam'.

HTH


Sheila




Mes del Mar
Las especies de bivalvos más comunes en Chile, la mayoría de ellos excesivamente consumidos, son: machas (Mesodesma donacium), diversas especies de almejas ...
icarito.latercera.cl/especiales/mes-del-mar/recursos/mariscos/bivalvos.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] Oyster ( Crassostrea virginica ) reef restoration in the Bellamy ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Interactions between the surf clam Mesodesma donacium and the commensal polychaeta. Polydora bioccipitalis in Northern Chile. RIASCOS*, HEILMEYER, OLIVA, ...
shellfish.org/files/public/98th_posters.pdf - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] PM12 with cover.qxd
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
macha o “surf clam”—. Mesodema donacium ... Mesodesma donacium. en el. centro norte de Chile y el efecto del fenó-. meno de El Niño (1997 - 1998) ...
www.iucn.org/themes/ceesp/Publications/newsletter/PM12 - Se... - Pàgines semblants

Language / Langues

Names / Noms
English / anglais PINK CLAM
CLAM
French / français CLOVISSE CHILIENNE
Spanish / espagnol ALMEJA
Scientific names / noms scientifiques Mesodesma donacium





Language / Langues

Names / Noms
English / anglais PINK CLAM
CLAM
French / français CLOVISSE CHILIENNE
Spanish / espagnol ALMEJA
Scientific names / noms scientifiques Mesodesma donacium




http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/fispoi/fishlist/ca...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pink clamscolemh
2 +1surf clam (Mesodesma donacium)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macha
surf clam (Mesodesma donacium)


Explanation:
Although it also appears to be called 'pink clam' by some authors, it appears that the common English name for this species is 'surf clam'.

HTH


Sheila




Mes del Mar
Las especies de bivalvos más comunes en Chile, la mayoría de ellos excesivamente consumidos, son: machas (Mesodesma donacium), diversas especies de almejas ...
icarito.latercera.cl/especiales/mes-del-mar/recursos/mariscos/bivalvos.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] Oyster ( Crassostrea virginica ) reef restoration in the Bellamy ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Interactions between the surf clam Mesodesma donacium and the commensal polychaeta. Polydora bioccipitalis in Northern Chile. RIASCOS*, HEILMEYER, OLIVA, ...
shellfish.org/files/public/98th_posters.pdf - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] PM12 with cover.qxd
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
macha o “surf clam”—. Mesodema donacium ... Mesodesma donacium. en el. centro norte de Chile y el efecto del fenó-. meno de El Niño (1997 - 1998) ...
www.iucn.org/themes/ceesp/Publications/newsletter/PM12 - Se... - Pàgines semblants

Language / Langues

Names / Noms
English / anglais PINK CLAM
CLAM
French / français CLOVISSE CHILIENNE
Spanish / espagnol ALMEJA
Scientific names / noms scientifiques Mesodesma donacium





Language / Langues

Names / Noms
English / anglais PINK CLAM
CLAM
French / français CLOVISSE CHILIENNE
Spanish / espagnol ALMEJA
Scientific names / noms scientifiques Mesodesma donacium




http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/fispoi/fishlist/ca...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: surf clam (Mesodesma donacium) seems to be used the most
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Adam :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pink clams


Explanation:
Product Description: Roland® Pink Clams are packed and imported from Chile. ... Ingredients: Pink Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium. ...
www.rolandfood.com/products/ ?sku=21014&details=on&cat_id=8 - 11k - Supplemental

MACHAS AL MATICO pink clams, with onion and parsley sauce, $ 9800. ...
www.restaurantes.emol.com/ carta/_portada/index.asp?id_restaurante=2 - 101k

Machas (pink clams) One of chile's many "sea fruits". ...
www.chile-travel.com/family-dinners


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/248150?rifle_url=248063,248129,248...
colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish